Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Youngjae (GOT7)

Weight: 64 kg
Height: 177 cm
Real name: 최영재 / Choi Young Jae
Date of Birth: September 17, 1996

Youngjae (GOT7)

About Youngjae (GOT7)

Youngjae (GOT7) Facts

  • Group: GOT7
    • Position Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Education:
    • Korea Arts High School.
    • Hanlim Multi Art High School.
    • Seokyeong University (Currently).
  • Training period: 7 months.
  • Languages Korean (native language), Japanese and English (Basic).
  • Instruments Piano
  • Specialty: Singing high notes.
  • Some favorite artists: Elliott Yamin, Javier and Bruno Mars.
  • Mascots: Two dogs, one of them named coco
  • He was a member of the soccer team at his high school.
  • He has an allergy to cats.
  • Because his parents could not always or fully pay for the singing courses he needed, Young Jae worked to pay for those courses.
  • He said that while studying at an applied music academy, he learned about the JYP audition.
  • In January 2014 he was diagnosed with H1N1 influenza along with two other JBy members. Jin Young.
  • Young Jae was accepted to Seokyeong University as a theater and film student for the class of 2015, Young Jae chose to join the theater and film department to lay the foundation for expanding his career.
  • Together with Mark they bought a little puppy they named Coco.
  • He said he doesn’t call his parents much because he is the youngest in the family and they might think something is wrong and he doesn’t want them to worry.
  • During the first Fanmeeting of GOT7 in the Philippines, Young Jae was hit by a fireworks display. Thanks to the manager and Mark the patient, who went to him immediately, was not seriously burned.
  • Youngjae was unable to participate in the promotions for ‘Hard Carry’ due to health problems, on October 24, 2016, JYP Entertainment officially announced that the GOT7 member, would take some time off in order to recover, as his health is of top priority. The agency did not disclose the nature of his health problems.
  • He opened his own SoundCloud account under the name of Ars Being released, on October 02, 2016, the vocal version of ‘HEY’, which is sung by GOT7 on their 2nd Album FLIGHT LOG: TURBULENCE…
  • On April 15, 2019, his agency JYP Entertainment shared a statement to inform that Young Jae underwent surgery for a deviated septum and is recovering while receiving hospital treatment so he will not participate as MC for Jus2’s “FOCUS” Premiere Showcase Tour in Osaka, scheduled for April 17-18.
  • YoungJae was the official DJ of “Idol Radio” in 2020 (along with Young K from DAY6), thus fulfilling his dream of becoming a radio DJ since before his debut with GOT7.
  • I sign with ” Sublime Artist Agency” in 2021.

Youngjae (GOT7) Collaborations

  • Sanjoy – Victim Of Love (feat. ARS (Youngjae), Stephen Rezza, Elliott Yamin (2017).
  • Various Artists – One Dream One Korea (feat. BaekHyun (EXO), Min Ah, Sandeul (B1A4) and Cho Ah) (2015)

Youngjae (GOT7) Music

  • GOT7 – 넌 날 숨 쉬게 해 (Breath) (2020).
  • GOT7 – Aura (2020)
  • ARS – Call Button (Ft. J.Praize)
  • GOT7 – Sign (2017)
  • GOT7 – Moon U (2017)
  • GOT7 – Rewind (2016)
  • GOT7 – Hey (2016)
  • GOT7 – Sick (2016)
  • ARS – My Day

Participatory Concerts/Festivals

  • Red Angel World Cheering Concert (31.10.2021) Virtual Concert

Youngjae (GOT7) Drama

  • Love & Wish (Cocoa TV, 2021)
  • So Not Worth It (Netflix, 2021).
  • Dream Knight (Naver, 2015)

Youngjae (GOT7) Radio Programs

  • Wendy’s Young Street (SBS Power FM, 2021) (11.10.2021)
  • Cool FM 89.1 (KBS, 04.07.2014, besides JB, Yu Gyeomy Jin Young)
  • C-Radio Idol True Colors (MBC, 22.08.2014, besides Yu Gyeom, BamBam, JBy Mark)
  • Starry night (MBC, 2015, two solo appearances)
  • Super Junior’s Kiss the Radio (KBS, 2015, DJ besides JB Special)
  • Super Junior’s Kiss the Radio (KBS, 2016, special DJ besides Jin Young)
  • Super Junior’s Kiss the Radio (KBS, 2017, special DJ besides Jin Young)
  • Super Junior’s Kiss the Radio (KBS, 2018, special DJ besides Jin Young and Yugyeom)
  • Idol Radio (MBC, 2020, DJ special with JB)
  • Idol Radio (MBC, 2020, as official DJ with Young K)
  • (DIVE Studios) Kpop Daebak Show (Ep. 135) (10/25/2021) (podcast)

Youngjae (GOT7) TV Programs

  • Star King (SBS, 15.02.2014, with Mark, JBy Jackson)
  • 1000 songs Challenge (SBS, 09.03.2014, besides JB, Jackson and Jing Young)
  • Let’s Go Dream Team 2 (KBS2, 23.03.2014, besides. Jin Young)
  • Let’s Go Dream Team 2: Celebrity Futsal Competition (KBS2, 12.04.2014, besides Jin Young)
  • Let’s Go Dream Team 2: Penalty Shoout of Love (KBS2, 16.08.2014, besides Jin Young)
  • Idol Star Athetics Championship (MBC, 02.02.2015, together with the other members of GOT7)
  • Running manep 272 (SBS, 08.11.2015, together with the other members of GOT7)
  • Immortal Song: Singing the Legend (KBS, 2018)
  • King of Masked Singer (MBC, 08.01.17)
  • Idol Star Dogs Championships (MBC, 2020)

Youngjae (GOT7) TV Drama’s

  • Day by Day theme for Love & Wish (2021)
  • You & I (together with So Yeon) theme for My Roommate is a Gumiho (2021)
  • So Not Worth It theme for So Not Worth It (2021)
  • Pop Star theme for So I Married An Anti-Fan (2021)
  • Fall in Love (besides Choi Jung Yoon) subject for When My Love Blooms (2020)
  • At That Time theme for Wok of Love (2018)

Youngjae (GOT7) is a member of:

GOT7

GOT7

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!