Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Young K (DAY6)

Weight: 68kg
Height: 180cm
Real name: Brian Kang
Date of Birth: December 19, 1993

Young K (DAY6)

About Young K (DAY6)

Young K (DAY6) Facts

  • Group: DAY6
  • Education
    • Institute: York Mills Collegiate Institute (Canada)
    • University: Dongkuk University (Minor, Business Administration)
  • Skills Singing, dancing, rapping, beatboxing, composing and writing songs, playing guitar and bass.
  • Hobbies: Playing basketball, reading webtoons, watching movies and traveling.
  • Languages Korean and English (fluent).
  • Training period: 5 years
  • He studied for four years in Canada.
  • He was part of a cover band formed by his best friends in Canada, called “3rd Degree”, they wrote several songs and the group then became a band and changed its name to “KMESS” with the integration of 3 new members. Brian did not continue in the group after moving to Korea and joining JYP Entertainment in 2010 along with his friend Don Lee (who later left JYP Entertainment to study medicine).
  • Appeared in Dream Highy Dream High 2as a background dancer.
  • It was presented together with Baek Ah Yeonen his first performance with “Shouldn’t Have” as Young K in M! Countdown.
  • Presented at the LIVE CLUB DAY.
  • He likes video games.
  • Participated in the composition of the rap for the OST In your eyes of the drama The Liar and His Lover
  • Assisted his agency partner Park Ji Minon his first mini-album as a solo artist titled 19 to 20
  • He created a dance for the Math Olympiads for the school and in which he received a gold medal.
  • He was a member of the original Day6 lineup known as 5LIVE.
  • He has contributed a lot in writing his songs.
  • He was about to make his debut in a dance group together with Wonpil.

Young K (DAY6) Collaborations

  • Park Ji Min – Young해 (feat. Young K) (2016).
  • Baek A Yeon – Shouldn’t Have (feat. Young K) (2015)
  • Park Sae Byul – Sky High (feat. Young K) (2015)

Young K (DAY6) Music

Compositions

Young K (DAY6) Drama

  • Getting Off at Earth (Naver TV, 2020) Special appearance
  • Touching You (Naver TV, 2016) cameo
  • Dream High 2 (SBS, 2012) cameo
  • Dream High (SBS, 2011) cameo

Young K (DAY6) Radio Programs

  • (KBS) Kiss the Radio (2020, as official DJ)
  • (MBC) Idol Radio (2020, together with Young Jae (as official DJ)
  • (MBC) Idol Radio (2020, together Young Jae) (06-07-10.05.2020, as special DJs)
  • (DIVE Studios) Kpop Daebak Show (Ep. 60) (16.06.2020) (Podcast)
  • (KBS) Cool FM Kiss The Radio (besides Do Woon and Jae 28.04.2016)

Young K (DAY6) TV Programs

  • Immortal Songs 2 (KBS2, 01/27/2018)
  • Yoo Hee Yeol’s Sketchbook (KBS, 08.04.2017)
  • After School Club (Arirang, 15.11.2016) (EP.238, besides Won Pil).
  • WIN: WHO IS NEXT? (Mnet, 13.09.2013)

Young K (DAY6) TV Drama’s

  • Insomnia theme for Getting Off at Earth (2020)

Young K (DAY6) is a member of:

Day6 (Even of Day) (Sub-Unit)

Day6 (Even of Day) (Sub-Unit)

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!