Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

YoonJo (HELLOVENUS)

Weight: 42kg
Height: 163cm
Real name: 신윤조 / Shin Yoon Jo
Date of Birth: December 14, 1992

YoonJo (HELLOVENUS)

About YoonJo (HELLOVENUS)

YoonJo (HELLOVENUS) Facts

  • Ex-Project Group: UNI.T
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Ex-Kpop Group HELLOVENUS
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Hobbies: Listening to classical music.
  • Education Seoul Arts High School.
  • Skills: Soprano and song writing.
  • Languages: Korean and Japanese (fluent).
  • She specialized in music and voice.
  • She was one of the transfers from After School (pre-school girls) to HELLOVENUS (together with Yoo Ara and Lime) She and Yoo Ara know the choreography of Bang de After School
  • Sing in the song of After School – Dream (After School-Virgin) can be heard at minute 2:56 until the end of the song.
  • She appears in the music video “Something Special ” by Kim Bum Soo together with P.O from Block B and Lime.
  • Reached the #4 position in the final episode of The Unit debuting in the project group

Biography

Yoonjo attended Seoul Arts High School. In college, she majored in Music and Voices, with a focus on classical singing (possibly due to the influence of her mother, who majored in classical piano) and is classified as a soprano.

Prior to her debut as HELLOVENUS yoonjo was part of the Pre-School Girls who were trainers who in the future would make their debut in After School and appeared in the MV “Dream” After School.

On May 9, 2012 Yoonjo made her official debut as the lead vocalist of HELLOVENUS.

On July 31, 2014, it was announced through Tricell Media that Pledis Entertainment and Fantagio would end their partnership, and that Pledis Entertainment would subsequently withdraw its members from the Hello Venus project. As such, Yoonjo withdrew from the group.

YoonJo (HELLOVENUS) Music videos

  • Kye Bum Zu ft Dok2 – Something Special (2013)
  • Kanto ft As One – Before the snow (2014)

YoonJo (HELLOVENUS) TV Programs

  • 2017: The Unit
  • 2012: Birth of Venus
  • 2013: & Weekly Idol
  • 2013: MTV Dairy
  • 2013: Hello Beauty School

YoonJo (HELLOVENUS) Drama

  • After School Luck or Not (TV STore, BTV, 2013) Cameo

YoonJo (HELLOVENUS) Collaborations

YoonJo (HELLOVENUS) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!