Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

YooA (OH MY GIRL)

Weight: 50kg
Height: 160cm
Real name: 유시아 / Yoo Si Ah
Date of Birth: September 17, 1995

YooA (OH MY GIRL)

About YooA (OH MY GIRL)

YooA (OH MY GIRL) Facts

  • Group: OH MY GIRL
    • Position Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Ex-Project Group: Sunny Girls
  • Ex-Project Group Girls Next Door
    • Position Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Education
    • Haesung International Convention High School (Graduate)
    • Sejong University Global Knowledge Lifelong Education Institute Practical Dance Science Course
  • Family: Parents and a brother (choreographer at 1million Dance Studio, Junsun Yoo).
  • Hobbies Listening to music and spending time alone
  • Nicknames Orange Girl, Yu-sha, Shaksha, Shark shar, Pea, Soybean, Tortoise, Eukk-a, Shashasha, Cherimaru, Yuwoonga, Shoshari Shotasha.
  • Yoo A changed its name Yoo Yeon Joo by Yoo Si Ah.
  • As an elementary school student, she won a regional track and field athletic competition and received a scouting proposal at a high school. But her dream was not to be an athlete, so she stopped pursuing it. She says exercise is excellent, running well, but she is not confident enough in ball games. She is also good at archery and rhythmic gymnastics.
  • I used to be a trainee at WH Entertainment.
  • She revealed that during her time as a trainee she had difficulties because of the food diet they monitored at her agency, once she was so hungry that she went to eat secretly in the bathroom to avoid being caught by her agency staff.
  • At The Show asked Hyo Jung who is the dance machine in the group, to which she replied that it is Yoo A.
  • She loves to do aegyo.
  • On the show “The Gifted” she received a lot of attention for her great dancing skills.
  • In the program “Star King” YooA danced with Kasper the choreographer of EXO Even during the two’s dance, Kasper lightly touched YooA’s body, causing the stupor of her Oh My Girl co-stars.
  • YooA revealed in an interview the reason for becoming famous: “There were always people following me. They were men I didn’t know, from 20 years old to older” “When I was in high school, someone even tried to get me to get into their car” “I wanted to appear in the public eye, and debut so that people couldn’t approach me like that anymore”.
  • She participated on December 26 in SBS Gayo Daejun 2016 Dance where she performed contemporary dance along with other idols such as N from VIXX, Jin Young and Yu Gyeom from GOT7 Jimin from BTS, Ten from NCT U, Seulgi from Red Velvet, Lisa from BLACKPINK, eun Jin from DIA, Mine and Momo from TWICE, Ye In from LOVELYZ, Cheng Xiao and Luda from Cosmic Girls.
  • She collaborated with her brother Yoo Junsun choreographer of “1Million Dance Studio”. In both videos we can see how they dance together to a remix of Birdy’s “Keeping Your Head Up”.
  • In the mini-drama ” Let’s Only Walk the Flower Road ” YooA talked about the catty comments: “When I debuted I was curious about what people thought of me.A lot of people were saying negative things. “I had to keep going…but it was hard because I was distracted. I wondered how I would be able to live as a celebrity. It was very scary. “I didn’t want to cry in front of my classmates, so I would cry under the covers in my room. I think I was very hurt because I was so young.”
  • In 2019 on TC Candler’s official website she appeared in “The Most Beautiful Faces of Asia 2019” ranking #15.

About Yoo A

2015: Debut and OH MY GIRL

On April 20, 2015, YooA debuted in the South Korean women’s group OH MY GIRL as the principal dancer.

2020: Solo Debut with Mini-Album

On August 25, 2020, Newsen reported that YooA is preparing to release a solo album in September. In response to the report, WM Entertainment confirmed “Oh My Girl’s YooA will officially make her solo debut with the release of a mini-album on September 7.”.

On September 15, YooA received its first weekly music program trophy on The Show.

On September 25, she released an OST for the Netflix movie “Over The Moon” ​.

YooA (OH MY GIRL) Advertisement

  • 2016: Nexon’s online game ‘Mabinogi’ (besides Eric Nam )
  • 2015: Crown Choco Heim (besides Baro )

YooA (OH MY GIRL) Awards

YearAward
2020
  • SBS The Show (9/15): “Bon Voyage”

YooA (OH MY GIRL) TV Programs

  • No Prepare (29.10.2021) (Ep.03)
  • (Mnet) Running Mates (2020) Cast Member
  • (Mnet) GOOD GIRL (2020, Ep.5) with Mimi
  • (SBS) Running Man (2019, Ep.480)
  • (jTBC) Idol Room (2019, Ep.34)
  • (KBS – Naver TV VLive) Let’s Only Walk the Flower Road (26/05/2017 to 03/06/2017)
  • (Mnet) Golden Tambourine (12/01/2017)
  • (Mnet) Hit The Stage (2016, Ep.3)
  • (KBS2) Vitamin (7/04/16, Ep.624, with Hyojung, Jiho & Binnie)
  • (KBS2) Hello Counselor (03/28/16, with Hyojung)
  • (MBC) The Gifted (02/26/16)
  • (SBS) Star King (03/15/16, Ep.441, with Hyojung, Seunghee & Jiho)
  • (SBS) Lunar Special ‘Foodie Star, Assemble’ (8/02/16, with Jiho)
  • (MBC) Mask King (01/31/16)
  • (MBC) Mask King (01/24/16)
  • (SBS) Same Bed, Different Dreams (16/01/16, Ep.37)
  • (SBS) Same Bed, Different Dreams (9/01/16, Ep.36)
  • (SBS) Same Bed, Different Dreams (6/12/15, Ep.31)
  • (KBS2 Chuseok Special: Nationwide Idol Singing Contest (09/28/15, with Seunghee, Binnie & Mimi)

YooA (OH MY GIRL) TV Drama’s

  • Stay With Me theme for Tale of the Nine Tailed (2020)

Movie Themes

  • Rocket to the Moon theme for Over the Moon (2020)

Themes for TV Programs

YooA (OH MY GIRL) is a member of:

OH MY GIRL

OH MY GIRL

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!