Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Yeri (Red Velvet)

Weight:
Height: 158 cm
Real name: 김예림 / Kim Ye Rim
Date of Birth: March 5, 1999

Yeri (Red Velvet)

About Yeri (Red Velvet)

Yeri (Red Velvet) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: Red Velvet
    • Position Vocalist, Rapper, Dancer and Maknae.
    • Color: Violet / Lilac
    • Fruit Grape
  • Education:
    • Namyangju Janghyeon Elementary School
    • Guangdong Middle School (dropped out).
    • Hanlim Multi Art High School Practical Music Department (Graduate)
  • Languages Korean (mother tongue), English (Intermediate), French (Basic).
  • Religion: Catholic.
  • Baptismal name: Katy
  • Instruments: Piano and Guitar.
  • Favorite color Pink
  • Favorite food Tuna Kimchi with fried rice.
  • Favorite singer: Ariana Grande.
  • She auditioned at SMTown Global Audition in USA 2011.
  • She belonged to the “Rookies” group of six girls who have participated in the SMTOWN concert.
  • On March 10, 2015, she was introduced as the newest member of Red Velvet in a video on SMTOWN’s official account.
  • She helped write several songs for the group, including the title track of their first mini-album “Ice Cream Cake”. and the songs “Don’t U Wait No More”, “Cool World” and “Day 1” for Red Velvet’s first album The Red she also did some arrangements and wrote her rap for “Red Flavor” from the Summer Mini Album The Red Summer.
  • On May 09, 2015 she made her debut as MC of the music program ” Show! Music Core “together with Minho from SHINee and N from VIXX.
  • She was ranked #10 in the netizen’s ranking as the visuals of the new generation girl group.
  • On October 11, it was announced that Seulgi and Yeri were involved in a minor car accident the day before.
  • In a VLive she mentioned that she was afraid of cameras as whenever she is in front of them she has to force herself to smile, even though she doesn’t want to.
  • On her birthday she shared through the group’s official Instagram two songs composed by herself.
  • The song Dear Diary composed and directed by Yeri has a small tribute to her late partner Jonghyun.
  • In the collaboration with British singer Ellie Goulding on the remix of “Close to Me” she is credited as lyricist with Wendy.
  • In June Yeri started her own variety show Yeri’s room in collaboration with DUM DUM STUDIO with special guests every week.
  • In 2020, it was announced that Yeri will be part of a Summer collaboration with the remake of two singles “Woman on the beach” and “Sorrow” together with RAVI, Kim Wooseok and Jeon Woong.
  • On March 3, 2021 Yeri made her acting debut on the first episode of Drama Stage 2021.
  • on April 5, Yeri’s second project as an actress was confirmed for the lead role in a web drama “Blue Birthday” which will be produced by playlist studio.

About Yeri

Joined SM Entertainment after auditioning at the 2011 SM Weekly Audition. In 2014, she performed as one of the next members of the trainee group, SM Rookies, on SM Town Live World Tour IV. She had a brief appearance in the introduction of the debut song of Red Velvet Happiness”, before debuting as a member of the group in 2015.

She was introduced as the newest member of Red Velvet on March 10, 2015, during the promotions of her first mini-album “Ice Cream Cake.” From May 9, 2015, to November 14, 2015, Yeri was MC Show! Music Core of MBC, together with Min Ho from SHINee and N from VIXX.

Yeri (Red Velvet) Collaborations

Yeri (Red Velvet) Music&

  • 2019 Yeri – Dear Diary
  • 2018 Yeri – To Twenty
    • To Twenty – Lyrics and composition.
  • 2018 Yeri – 1000
    • 1000 – Lyrics and composition.
  • 2017: &Ragoon – Talking
    • (이야기) Story – Lyrics and composition together with Ragoon.
  • 2017: & Red Velvet – The Red Summer
    • Red Flavor – Rap Lyrics.

Yeri (Red Velvet) Drama

  • Blue Birthday (Naver TV, 2021)
  • Mint Condition (tvN, 2021)
  • Descendants of the Sun (SBS, 2016) Ep. 16

Yeri (Red Velvet) TV Programs

  • I Can See Your Voice (Mnet, 23.02.2018, besides Irene, Wendy and Seoul Gi )
  • Show! Music Core (MBC, 03.02.2018, as special MC, together with Bobby and B.I from IKON )
  • Raid the Convenience Store (tvN, 2017) Ep. 2
  • Show! Music Core (MBC, 2015, as MC)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS2, 13.04.2015, with. Joy )
  • Show! Music Core (MBC, 11.04.2015, as special MC)

Yeri (Red Velvet) TV Drama’s

  • It’s You theme for Blue Birthday (2021)

Yeri (Red Velvet) Music Videos

  • Giant Pink – Tuesday is better than Monday (Feat. Yeri de Red Velvet ) (2019)
  • J-Min & Sim Eun Jee – Way Back Home (2016).
  • Red Velvet – Happiness (2014)

Yeri (Red Velvet) is a member of:

Red Velvet

Red Velvet

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!