Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Yena

Weight: 45 kg
Height: 163 cm
Real name: 최예나 / Choi Ye Na
Date of Birth: October 2, 2022

Yena

About Yena

About Choi Ye Na

Ye Na was apprenticed to Polaris Entertainment before joining Yuehua. In 2017, she was a host of SBS’s “Cooking Class.”.

In 2018, she participated in the survival program PRODUCE 48representing the Yuehua Entertainment together with Yi Ren and Si Hyeon from EVERGLOW in the finals she reached the #4 position, being part of the winning group IZ*ONE until early 2021.

August 2021, Yuehua Entertainment confirmed her debut as a solo artist for the end of that year, however, it was later delayed to the first half of 2022, however, after the disbandment of IZ*ONE has appeared in different variety programs as hostess or guest, in addition to performing for the first time as an actress.

Yena Facts

  • Ex-Project Group: IZ*ONE (2018-2021)
    • Position Rapper, Vocalist and Dancer.
    • Color: Yellow.
  • Fandom: 지구미 (Jigumi).” This name comes from the Korean word “jigeum” (now), which means that her fans will continue to support her as well as NOW (jigeum).
  • Training period 3 years and 5 months. (Until the beginning of PRODUCE 48)
  • Education
    • Hanlim Multi Art School (Graduate)
  • Hobbies Playing video games, reading comics and watching movies alone.
  • Role Model: Bora&
  • Mascot: A puppy named Audrey.
  • When she was a little girl she suffered from lymphatic cancer, she was so sick that the hospital had already evicted her, and due to financial difficulties to pay the costs of treatment her parents sold kimbap in the streets every morning.
  • She attended Joy Dance Academy, where she specialized in hip-hop dance.
  • She was part of the cast of the SBS network show called “Cooking Class” from 2017 to 2018.
  • In 2018 it was confirmed its participation in PRODUCE 48obtaining a rank of A in her first audition.
  • In the final, it achieved the #4 position with 285,385 votes, entering the project group of this program, IZ*ONE

Yena Music

Yena Drama

  • Girl’s World 2 (tvN D, 2021)

Yena Films

  • Eyes on Me: The Movie (2019) Documentary

Yena Awards

YearAward
2021
  • Brand Customer Loyalty Awards: Female Variety Idol
2022
  • Mnet M! Countdown (10/02): “Smiley”

TV Programs

  • Game of Blood (MBC, 2021)
  • Yena’s Animal Detective (Studio Waffle, 2021)
  • King of Masked Singer (MBC, 27.06.2021)
  • Fireworks Handsome (tvN Story, 2021)
  • Idol Dictation Contest (TVING, 2021)
  • Girls High School Investigation Class 2020 (TVING, 2021)
  • Mafia Game in Prison (tvN, 2019)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 2018) Next to Won Young.
  • PRODUCE 48 (Mnet, 2018).
  • Cooking Class (SBS, 2017) MC.

Yena is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!