Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Yangpa

Weight: 43 kg
Height: 163 cm
Real name: 이은진 / Lee Eun Jin
Date of Birth: October 2, 2022

Yangpa

About Yangpa

About Yangpa

Yangpa, which means ‘onion’ in Korean, debuted in the music world with this original nickname when she was just 17 years old. Although she was still a teenager, her voice was mature enough to sing romantic songs and leave everyone who listens to her more than melancholic. After releasing her second album, the singer suddenly announced that she would be leaving the stage to begin her studies at the University of Berkeley in the United States. But in 1999, while still pursuing her degree abroad, she decided to release her third album, which was one of the best-selling albums of that same year and among all her CDs. After finishing her studies, Yangpa returned to the entertainment world refreshed, with a better singing technique and more knowledge about music. Although the singer released only five albums in her thirteen-year professional career, she is undoubtedly one of the most beloved female solo artists in the world for.

Yangpa Facts

  • Education:
    • Chongqing High School
    • Berklee College of Music
  • Hobbies: Listening to music, watching movies
  • Specialties Painting
  • Yangpa debuted in 1996 with the album Grasshopper’s Love although her second album, “The I Want to Know had more success, her biggest hit was the title track of her third album, Addio.
  • Although she was active in the early 2000’s, Yangpa began to experience health problems, which caused her to go on hiatus. She released an album in 2007 entitled The Windows Of My Soul and has collaborated with singer Miho, but her activities were short-lived and she once again took a break.
  • In early 2011, it was announced that she had signed with Core Contents Media and would make her comeback after her four-year absence.
  • In September 2015 she signed a contract with Rainbow Bridge World agency.

Yangpa Collaborations

  • Yangpa & Shin Jong Kook – Parting is all the same (2012)
  • Yangpa, Lee Bo Ram & So Yeon (T-ara) – I Know (2012)
  • Astro Bits – 어디선가 (Feat. Yangpa) (2011)
  • Sang Geun’s Wish – Blooming (2008)
  • Miho – Where’s The Secret (2008)
  • MC Mong – 아홉번째 구름 (Feat. Yangpa) (2008)
  • Kim Dong Ryul – 벽 (besides Yangpa) (2000)
  • Kim Jo Han – 어쩔 수 없는 (besides Yangpa) (1999).
  • Lee Ji Hoon 너를 지켜줄께 (duet with Yangpa) (1998).

Yangpa Drama

  • Find Me in Your Memory (MBC, 2020) Ep.18

Yangpa TV Programs

  • Immortal Songs 2 (KBS, 2016)
  • King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2016)

Acknowledgments

YearAward
1997
  • KMTV K-POP Awards: Favotita Singer, Best Female Newcomer
  • SBS K-POP Awards: Best Rookie
  • 8th Seoul K-POP Awards: Best Rookie
  • KBS K-POP Awards: Best Artist
1998
  • Korea Entertainment & Art Awards: Teenage K-POP singer
2007
  • 22nd Golden Disk Awards: Principal Award
  • 8th Korea Movie Awards: Best photogenic
  • KM Music Festival: Best Ballad Music
  • 14th Korea Entertainment & Art Awards: Best Female Ballad Singer
  • SBS Inkigayo (1/06): “Love…What Is It?”
  • SBS Inkigayo (8/06): “Love…What Is It?”
  • M! Countdown (6/21): “Love…What Is It?”
  • SBS Inkigayo (06/24): “Love…What Is It?”
2017
  • 11th Daegu International Musical Festival Awards: Best Rookie Actress
2018
  • KBS Entertainment Awards: Rookie DJ of the Year

Yangpa TV Drama’s

  • Happy ending theme for The One and Only (2021)
  • The Most Ordinary Day theme for Private Lives (2020)
  • A Memory In My Heart theme for Find Me in Your Memory (2020)
  • Aurora theme for Man to Man (2017)
  • The Sun Is Filled theme for Beyond the Clouds (2014)
  • Love… What To Do theme for A Gentleman’s Dignity (2012)
  • I Will Remember subject for Tree with Deep Roots (2011)
  • Do You Know theme for Gye Baek (2011)

Movie Themes

  • A Bittersweet Life Iii theme for A Bittersweet Life (2005)

Yangpa is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!