Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Wax

Weight: 45kg
Height: 165cm
Real name: 조혜리 / Jo Hye Ri
Date of Birth: October 5, 2022

Wax

About Wax

About Wax

Before making her debut as a solo singer, WAX served as the lead vocalist of a group called “Dog”. she made her debut as a solo singer under the stage name Wax, in 2000 which means she emits light in the world of singers.
WAX began her singing career as a faceless singer with the song “Oppa,” a reworked version of Cyndi Lauper’s “She bop.” ‘Mother’s Diary,’ ‘Oppa,’ ‘The Reason You Left Me’ ranked at the top of the charts for weeks as soon as the Album was released. In her second Album released in 2001, title track ‘Redoing My Makeup’ and ‘I Want to Fall in Love’ gained great response from pop music lovers. From their 3rd album, songs like ‘On the Subway’ and ‘Ajumma’ were successful. WAX is also famous for its music videos starring top actresses like Ha Ji Won and Shin Eun Gyung although they appear on television from time to time, their performances are centered on concerts where they meet their fans face to face.

Wax Facts

  • Education: Kyung Hee University
  • Former member of the group Dog in 1998.
  • In 2015 she signed with Starline Entertainment agency which is a subsidiary of CUBE Entertainment.

Wax Collaborations

  • Humming Urban Stereo – You & I (Feat. Wax) (2012)
  • Sim Hyun Bo – 그러던 어느날 (One Day) (Feat. Wax) (2011).
  • 슬프도록 아름다운 (Saddeningly Beautiful) – 전화 한번 못하니 (Not Even a Call) (2009)
  • Stage #1 – TOP – 사랑 참… (Love Is So…) (2008)
  • Best Ballads Vol.4 – 여자는 사랑을 먹고 (Women Always Want Love) (2008)
  • Best 가요 리믹스 3집 – Lucky (2008)
  • Song Chang Ui – 4월이 왔어 (2008)
  • All-Star Christmas – Do They Know It’s Christmas (Feat. Wax, The Name) (2007)
  • Lee Ki Chan -The Three (Feat. Wax) (2007)

Wax TV Programs

  • Running Man (SBS, 2016) Ep.292
  • Immortal Songs 2 (KBS2, 2013)

Wax TV Drama’s

  • Can You End This Now theme for Love (ft. Marriage and Divorce) (2021)
  • Hope theme for Homemade Love Story (2020)
  • Rest subject for SKY Castle (2018)
  • Tears, I Just Cry theme for Mom (2016)
  • Love Wind subject for Empress Ki (2013)
  • Dear Love theme for The Blade and Petal (2013)
  • Tears Are Falling theme for Missing You (2012)
  • I Love You theme for Lights and Shadows (2012)
  • Grossly Crying theme for Dummy Mommy (2012)

Movie Themes

  • Shining Light theme for Dancing Queen (2012)

Wax is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!