Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Vernon (SEVENTEEN)

Weight: 62 kg
Height: 178 cm
Real name: 한솔 버논 최 / Hansol Vernon Chwe
Date of Birth: February 18, 1998

Vernon (SEVENTEEN)

About Vernon (SEVENTEEN)

Vernon (SEVENTEEN) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: SEVENTEEN
    • Unit: Hip Hop Team
    • Position Rapper and Dancer.
  • Training period: 3 years (March 2011)
  • Education:
    • Ewha Womans University Teacher’s College Experimental Elementary School (Graduate)
    • Changchun Middle School (Dropout)
    • Homeschooling
  • Nationality: Korean-American.
  • Language: English (native language), Korean (second language) and Spanish (basic).
  • Religion: Christian.
  • Instruments: Guitar.
  • Hobbies: Reading, watching webtoons and movies, dancing, singing and playing guitar.
  • Favorite color: Black and white.
  • Favorite artists: Drake, J.Cole, Kendrick Lamar and Nicki Minaj.
  • Favorite food: Chicken and hamburgers.
  • He became quite popular thanks to Show Me The Money 4despite being eliminated in the third round.
  • He was a contestant in “JTBC High Society”.
  • He is allergic to peanuts.
  • He was one of the dancers in the performance of HELLOVENUS from “Do You Want Some Tea?”
  • On May 20, Pledis reported that Vernon had suffered a minor injury while practicing for the upcoming comeback and was immediately taken to the hospital, although he did not participate in JAPAN KCON at the request of the doctors and to be ready for the comeback.
  • During the ‘2018 SEVENTEEN Concert ‘Ideal Cut’ on June 29, Vernon suffered a leg injury during the last performance. After a full medical examination, Vernon was treated on one leg and placed in a cast.
  • Despite its condition, Vernon continued to perform at the ‘2018 SEVENTEEN Concert ‘Ideal Cut’.

Biography

He was born on February 18, 1998 in New York, USA; at the age of 6, just before entering elementary school, he moved with his family to South Korea. At home they spoke both Korean and English so he was fluent in both languages at a very young age. He was recruited by his company at the subway station in front of his school when he was in his junior year of high school. After passing the audition, he apprenticed for about 4 years. Vernon says that the more he practiced, the more his dream of being an artist grew.

When he was younger he participated in a variety show, which became a big hit for his popularity. He also appeared in the MBC show about foreigners in Korea “Hello Stranger” just before he made his debut. His role model in music is German rapper J. Cole, Vernon says he wants to become an artist like him and wants to be a rapper who surpasses himself to slowly make it to the top.

Vernon (SEVENTEEN) Collaborations

Vernon (SEVENTEEN) Music

Compositions

Vernon (SEVENTEEN) Radio Programs

  • (KBS) Cool FM Gayo Plaza Radio with Seung Kwan and Dino (23.06.2020)
  • (TBS) 101.3 FM K-popular with Joshua. (14.07.2015)

Vernon (SEVENTEEN) TV Programs

  • Idols Above Quizzes (KBS2, 2020) besides Joshua, Jun, Hoshi, DK, The8, Seung Kwan and Dino (20.07.2020)
  • Visiting Teacher (Mnet, 2018) besides Dino (25.10.2018)
  • Visiting Teacher (Mnet, 2018) as Tutor.
  • Happy Together (KBS, 2018) (12.04.2018)
  • The Capables Ones (MBC, 2015) (25.12.2015)
  • Baek Jongwon’s 3 Kings (SBS, 2015) besides S.Coups, Hoshi, Min Gyu and The8 (20.11.2015)
  • Show Me The Money 4 (Mnet, 2015) as a participant
  • Hello Stranger (MBC, 2014 – 2015)
  • High Society (JTBC, 2012)
  • Kids Explore Life (2008)

Vernon (SEVENTEEN) TV Drama’s

Vernon (SEVENTEEN) Music Videos

Vernon (SEVENTEEN) is a member of:

Seventeen

Seventeen

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!