Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Tzuyu (TWICE)

Weight: 49.5 kg
Height: 172 cm
Real name: 周子瑜 / Chou Tzu Yu (Zhōu Zi Yú)
Date of Birth: June 14, 1999

Tzuyu (TWICE)

About Tzuyu (TWICE)

Tzuyu (TWICE) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: TWICE
    • Position Vocalist, Dancer, and Maknae.
  • Education:
    • Hansung School (Graduate)
    • Hanlim Multi Art School (Graduate)
  • Languages Mandarin (Mother tongue) and Korean (Fluent)
  • Things she likes: Dogs and Choco-ae-mong (chocolate milk).
  • Mascots 3 Cats “BanBan, BiBi and Bbobbo” She had a dog “Gucci” who passed away at the end of September 2020. In November 2020 she adopted 2 dogs from a shelter “Butter” and “Kaya”.
  • Motto “Hard work will not betray you! If you give your best without getting frustrated, there will be a good result.”.
  • Favorite color Indigo.
  • Favorite foods Tonkatsu and Kimbap.
  • Entered as an apprentice in JYP Entertainment in December 2012, after she was spotted by a company recruiter in a video in which she danced with her former school talent in Taiwan.
  • She was the fourth trainee to be revealed for the SIXTEEN program.
  • Her most precious object is a necklace that her mother bought her in Taiwan.
  • Her family has a dog named Gucci, her mom’s friend named her after the brand.
  • Taiwan’s Liberty Times newspaper revealed the list of the most popular celebrities based on internet searches and social media as well as a recent survey, Tzuyu ranked #1 as the most popular K-Pop artist in Taiwan.
  • Her mother is a majority shareholder of a major hospital in Taiwan.
  • She ranked #3 on the “Top 100 Most Beautiful Faces of 2017” list.
    • In 2018 it was promoted to #2; in 2019 it was ranked #1.
    • In 2021 it ranked #7.

Tzuyu (TWICE) Music

Compositions

Tzuyu (TWICE) Advertisement

  • ZOOC (2022)
  • Bank Kookmin (2016)
  • LG U+ Y6 (2016)
  • LG U+ LTE (2015)

Tzuyu (TWICE) Films

  • TWICELAND (2018) Documentary

Tzuyu (TWICE) TV Programs

  • Battle Trip (besides Dahyun & Chae Young (KBS, 2019)
  • Hello Counselor (Next to Jeong Yeon & Word ) (KBS, 2018)
  • Weekly Idol (MBCevery1, 2017).
  • Happy Together (next to Word ) (2017)
  • King of Masked Singer (Next to Dahyun) (MBC, 2016)
  • Hit The Stage (Next to Chae Young, Ji Hyo and Dahyun) (Mnet, 2016).
  • Disc (besides Chae Young ) (SBS, 2016)
  • Happy Together (21-07-2016 besides Ji Hyo ) (KBS, 2016)
  • Same Bed Different Dreams (besides Mine, Word and Chae Young ) (SBS, 2016)
  • Please Take Care of My Refrigerator (besides Jeong Yeon ) (JTBC, 2016)
  • King of Mask Singer (Next to Chae Young ) (MBC, 2016)
  • Comedy Big League (besides Dahyun) (tvN, 2016)
  • Inkigayo (special MC with Na Yeon ) (SBS, 2016)
  • Music Bank (special MC with Na Yeon ) (KBS, 2016)
  • Gag Concert (01-05, together with Na Yeon and Jeong Yeon ) (KBS2, 2016)
  • Baek Jongwon’s 3 Kings (MC special besides Dahyun) (SBS, 2016)
  • Weekly Idol (MBCevery1, 2016).
  • A Look At Myself (KBS2, 2016)
  • Gag Concert (KBS2, 2016)
  • Golden Bell Challenge (KBS, 2016)
  • Twice TV 1-6 (Naver TV/VLive, 2015-2017)
  • The Body Show 2 (OnStyle, 2015)
  • Two Yoo Project – Sugar Man (JTBC, 2015)
  • Weekly Idol (MBCevery1, 2015).
  • My Little Television (MBC, 2015)
  • Pops in Seoul (Arirang TV, 2015)
  • After School Club (Arirang TV, 2015)
  • SIXTEEN (Mnet, 2015)

Tzuyu (TWICE) Music Videos

  • J.Y. Park – “Fire” (feat. Conan O’Brien, Steven Yeun & Park Ji Min) (2016).
  • Miss A – “Only You” (2015).
  • GOT7 – “Stop Stop It” (2014).

Tzuyu (TWICE) is a member of:

Twice

Twice

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!