Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Tei

Weight: 72kg
Height: 184cm
Real name: 김호경 / Kim Ho Kyung
Date of Birth: October 2, 2022

Tei

About Tei

About Tei

His name is composed of “Te” and “i”, “Tu” is a French character meaning “you”. Tei’s stage performance in his high school was recorded and uploaded to a popular Korean website, where he won an award. He was invited to audition at JYP Entertainment Starlight Casting System and joined JYP Entertainment after graduating from high school. Tei is a multi-talented person. He gained popularity and fame in South Korea as a TV host, promotional model, and actor. Before becoming famous, Tei wanted to become an architect, and he studied to achieve that goal at Gyeongnam University.

He began his mandatory military service on September 12, 2012 and concluded it on June 11, 2014.

Tei Facts

  • Music Group: Handsome People
  • Debut 1st Album in 2004 The First Journey.
  • Education: Ulsan Central High School
    • Kyungnam University (Department of Architecture)
  • Hobbies: Graffiti, computer games, reading comics, basketball, movies, etc.
  • Specialty: Drum
  • He was an apprentice at JYP Entertainment for 3 years before his debut.
  • UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador in 2004

Tei Collaborations

  • After School, Brown Eyed Girls, K.Will Kan Mi Yeon, part, Suki, Ahn Young Min – 눈 내리는 마을 (Snow Village) (2009).
  • Tei & Kan Mi Yeon – 너에게 약속하는 7가지 (7 Things That I Promise You) (2009).
  • Han KyungIl – 눈사탕 (Snow Candy) (Feat Youme, part, Na Yoon Kwon, Hong Kyung Min) (2009)
  • 2009 Bling Bling Winter – Falling In Love (2009)

Tei Drama

  • Can Anyone Love (SBS, 2009)

Tei Musicals

  • 2014-2015: Sherlock Holmes
  • 2012: Sherlock Holmes

Tei Films

  • Marrying School Girl (2004) cameo
  • My ex-wife’s wedding (2010) cameo

Tei Radio Programs

  • Tei’s Dreaming Radio (MBC FM4U, 2015-Present)
  • Tei’s Music Island (KBS CoolFM, 2007)

Tei TV Programs

  • (JTBC) Knowing Brother (03.08.2019) (Ep. 191)
  • (MBC) Music Time (MBC, 2012)
  • (TrendE) Pianissimo (TrendE, 2011)
  • (TvN) Opera Star (tvN, 2011)
  • (MBC) I Am A Singer (MBC, 2011)
  • (SBS) Love Somebody 1 (SBS, 2009)

Tei TV Drama’s

  • My You subject for Golden Garden (2019)
  • Like a Monster theme for Secret Forest (2017)
  • From When and Until When theme for Uncontrollably Fond (2016)
  • Only With You theme for Monster (2016)
  • I’ll Be theme for Oh My Venus (2015)
  • The Words Said With The Eyes theme for Healer (2015)
  • Only You theme for Romance Town (2011)
  • If It’s You theme for Birth of a Rich Man (2010)
  • Wonderful Life theme for Can Anyone Love (2009)
  • 꿈의 시간들 (Ggoom Eh Shi Gan Deul) theme for Gourmet (2008)
  • My Heart is Sad theme for Bad Love (2007)
  • 내눈물이 마를때까지…. (Nae Nunmuri Marulttaekkaji) theme for Lobbyist (2007)

Movie Themes

  • Forgiveness theme for A Better Tomorrow (2010)

Tei is a member of:

HANDSOME PEOPLE

HANDSOME PEOPLE

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!