Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

TAEYEON (Solo/Ex-Girls’ Generation)

Weight: 45kg
Height: 158cm
Real name: 김태연 / Kim Tae Yeon
Date of Birth: March 9, 1989

TAEYEON (Solo/Ex-Girls’ Generation)

About TAEYEON (Solo/Ex-Girls’ Generation)

Taeyeon Facts

  • Tae Yeon has basic knowledge of Chinese, Japanese and English.
  • His favorite male artists are Kim Dong Wan, Kang Dong Won and Yoon Kye Sang.
  • Her favorite female artists are Han Ga In and Kim Tae Hee.
  • One of his hobbies is swimming.
  • Her favorite manga is “Dragon Ball Z”.
  • She participated in the show “We Got Married” as Jung Hyung Don’s pseudo wife.
  • Her favorite colors are light blue and blue-purple.
  • Her favorite Japanese word is “Naruhodo” which means “indeed, I see”.
  • Soo Young doesn’t miss an opportunity to tease her and Sunny about their small size.
  • Her parents are opticians.
  • It was her father who encouraged her to audition at SM.
  • Her favorite season is winter.
  • Her favorite plant is the cactus.
  • Her memory is her weak point.
  • Her motto is “Never do things you’ll regret”.
  • She has an older brother, Kim Ji Woong and a younger sister, Kim Ha Yeon.
  • Her favorite fruits are orange, apple, strawberries and tomatoes.
  • Her favorite numbers are 22, 3, 6 and 9.
  • Her favorite drink is Black Soya.
  • Her favorite animals are puppies, cats and tigers.
  • Her favorite subjects are science, English, Korean and sports.
  • The countries she wants to visit the most are Japan, England and America.
  • She likes all flowers that are purple.
  • She lived with Tiffany and Sulli for 3 years before their debut.
  • Tae Yeon has 5 ear piercings.
  • There is a butterfly on her signature because her first name in Hangul looks like a butterfly.
  • She is one of the three female idols with the best live voice with IU and Suzy [Miss A].
  • Tae Yeon’s parents run an eyewear store in Jeonju and are so proud of their daughter that they have a ton of posters in their store.
  • She is allergic to peanuts.
  • She participated in the sitcom “Salamander Guru And The Shadow Operation Team” alongside Minho [SHINee].
  • She is very close to Bora [SISTAR].
  • Hee Chul said that he would be willing to risk his life to save her.
  • Tiffany said that Tae Yeon likes to de-stress with coloring books.
  • Tae Yeon revealed that she bought the most expensive apartment in Jeonju for her parents.
  • She is a fan of RAIN.
  • Her best friend in the group is Tiffany, they are a popular pairing in Kpop.
  • She is the ideal of Sung Yeol [INFINITE], who is a big fan of hers.
  • She collects perfumes.
  • She spends a lot of time in her room.
  • She is close to So Yeon [T-Ara].
  • If Tae Yeon was an author, she would have written stories about mystery and suspense.
  • She is close to Jong Hyun [SHINee].
  • She is also very close to the members of the group Red Velvet.
  • She sometimes talks in her sleep.
  • She can imitate the tennis player Sharapova.
  • She is very friendly with Amber [F(x)].
  • She can recognize all the EXO voices just by listening to them.
  • Her favorite Girls’ Generation song is “Stay Girls”.
  • She is a big fan of the movie “The Nightmare Before Christmas”.
  • DEAN taught her how to skateboard.
  • Tae Yeon has several tattoos. The first one is located on the back of her left ear which signifies her astrological sign: the fish. She didn’t have too much pain while getting it done, she did it in July 2015. The second is located on the phalanx of her right thumb “I” (meaning “I”) which she did to herself in January 2016. A month later in February 2016, she got the tattoo “Serenity” (which means “Serenity”) located on the bottom of her right forearm, she wanted a tattoo that represented her, that’s why she chose “Serenity” which also means “Calmness” (which means “Tranquility”), Tae Yeon means “Calm”. She also asked Tiffany’s opinion, who told her that “Serenity” is a very classy word.
  • Singer Juniel is a big fan of hers.
  • Her favorite scent is “Cool Water” by DavidDoff.
  • She thinks the S♥NE are “sexy” when they / they scream. She is able to share her feelings with them.
  • She thinks the most important thing in a social relationship is sincerity, care and attention.
  • Her favorite song from the mini-album “Mr.Mr.” is Goodbye.
  • She considers her fans to be long-time friends and they are very close.
  • She helped write the song “I” and “Pray”. She also musically directed the song “Circus”.
  • She has two dogs named Ginger and Zero.
  • Tae Yeon is a huge fan of the game PUBG.
  • Tae Yeon created a YouTube channel a long time ago but did not post anything until 2019 because she forgot her password.
  • She is the first Korean female artist to reach 10 million followers on Instagram.
  • She has been friends with RAVI since 2019. In December 2020, rumors spread that they were dating but were quickly denied by their respective agencies. They are working on a music together.
  • She lost her father, on her birthday on 09/03/2020, due to a heart attack. Then, she announced the death of her grandmother only two months after her father’s death.
  • She is a fan of the show Amazing Saturday and joined the panel after the departure of Hyeri, as a scriptwriter.
  • She is a fan of BTS and often supports their new songs.

TAEYEON (Solo/Ex-Girls’ Generation) is a member of:

SM Ballad

SM Ballad

Oh!GG

Oh!GG

Girls’ Generation

Girls’ Generation

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!