Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Taehyun (HOTSHOT)

Weight: 59kg
Height: 168cm
Real name: 노태현 / Roh Tae Hyun
Date of Birth: October 15, 1993

Taehyun (HOTSHOT)

About Taehyun (HOTSHOT)

Taehyun (HOTSHOT) Facts

  • Ex-Kpop Group: HOTSHOT
    • Position Vocalist, Rapper and Dancer
  • Ex-Project Group: JBJ (2017-2018)
    • Position Leader, Vocalist and Dancer
  • Education: Korean Art High School
  • Hobbies: Watch movies (He says he is trying to watch movies in other languages without subtitles)
  • Favorite food: Chicken
  • Languages: Korean (native language), Chinese and Japanese basic level.
  • Motto: “Work hard while having fun.”
  • Word that defines it: Kids
  • Things you dislike: Mudfish soup.
  • Happiest moment: First debut phase (they were on a diet, but ate chicken)
  • Tough moment: First debut phase (trials)
  • He is a member of a Hip-hop dance group called “Monster WOO FAM” since 2010.
  • It is the best krumper in HOTSHOT.
  • It can imitate the Joker.
  • You can do the “hat dance” and do several imitations.
  • Watch the culinary programs.
  • He is allergic to cats.
  • He is considered the fashion terrorist.
  • He participated in the second season of PRODUCE 101 together with his group partner Sung Woon he was eliminated in episode 10 (penultimate episode) in 25th place in the ranking with 143,523 votes, just a few places away from making it to the last round. After his exit from the show, he wrote a letter of thanks.
  • At PRODUCE 101 thanks to this, in the first evaluation and the re-evaluation he was placed in Level A, therefore he participated in a special stage at M!Countdown on April 27, where the program’s theme song was performed.
  • He was in charge of the choreography of Shape of You at PRODUCE 101 this was praised by the public and the audience, since they were asked for an encore. It should be noted that Tae Hyun was the most voted of the night.
  • He has a great friendship with Hye Ran from Brave Girls as it is said that they attended the same high school and with Min Ah from Girl’s Day they showed a lot of support for him when he was in the PRODUCE 101.
  • In a Live on his Instagram he was asked how his last name was spelled, he clarified it by saying that on his passport he is “Roh Tae Hyun” but all the people he knew with that same last name were “Noh”.
  • He was made official in the month of July 2017 that he would promote under his real name, Roh Tae Hyun and stop using his stage name Kid Monster.
  • He was elected leader of JBJ thanks to the fans.
  • In October 2017, he was involved in a controversy for his attitude during the program “Lucky 2.” During the interview part, they were asked to express the word “lucky” with their bodies to prevent their followers from no longer being fans of the group. When it was his turn, he said, “For those of you who stop being fans, the moment you stop, you will receive a blow like this.” After that, he shook his fist, and both his comment and gesture received criticism.
    • On October 31, he posted an apology message on Twitter “Hello. This is Roh Tae Hyun. I would like to sincerely apologize for causing you distress due to my thoughtless words and actions. I am deeply reflecting on the fact that my ineptitude has made many people feel uncomfortable and disappointed. From now on, I will always think and act carefully. Furthermore, I will use this opportunity to be more mature. Once again, I sincerely apologize.”.
  • December 12th Starcrew Ent announced that Tae Hyun would debut as a solo artist in January 2019
  • Tae Hyun was the lyricist for all the songs on his debut solo mini-album, as well as for his and his band mate, Jun Hyuk collaborated in the composition of the song “하늘별 (Sky Star).” from the same mini album.

Taehyun (HOTSHOT) Musicals

  • Mephisto (2019) – As Mephisto

Taehyun (HOTSHOT) TV Programs

  • Fact In Star (TBS, 2019) (MC)
  • Must Eat Twenty (SBS plus, 2017) (Ep. 9
  • Cab (tvN, 2017)
  • PRODUCE 101 (Season 2) (Mnet, 2017) together with Sung Woon

Taehyun (HOTSHOT) TV Drama’s

  • Blue Eyes (together with Yoon San ) theme for Summer Guys (2021)
  • Highlight subject for Catch The Ghost (2019)

Taehyun (HOTSHOT) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!