Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Suwoong (Boys Republic)

Weight: 58kg
Height: 174cm
Real name: 이수웅 / Lee Su Woong
Date of Birth: January 20, 1995

Suwoong (Boys Republic)

About Suwoong (Boys Republic)

Suwoong (Boys Republic) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: Boys Republic
    • Position: Maknae, Vocalist and Dancer
  • Project Group: Sparking
  • Education:
    • HanGwang High School (Seoul).
    • Konkuk University (freshman/first year student).
  • Hobbies: Soccer, reading manga, visiting old friends and sleeping.
  • Favorite artists: Park Hyo Shin Bruno Mars, Chris Brown.
  • Languages: Korean (native language), English (intermediate) and Japanese (basic).
  • He was a trainee at Big Hit Entertainment.
  • Checked in Weekly Idol that his “circus” skill is to sweat at the mere smell of food, which is why he said he stayed away from spicy foods during filming so as not to ruin his appearance and hair.
  • He trained with members of BTS but in the end he did not make his debut with them.
  • Participated in the survival program The Unit where he reached the final, but did not make it to the project group.
  • On September 7, 2021, his agency Studio Santa Claus Entertainment issued a statement to inform that Su Woong will enter the training center on September 9 and enlist as a public service worker after completing three weeks of basic military training.

Suwoong (Boys Republic) Advertisement

  • SONY a7 III (2019)
  • CODE NAME (Advertising Photos) (2014)

Suwoong (Boys Republic) Drama

  • Imitation (KBS2, 2021)
  • Alice (SBS, 2020)
  • Partners for Justice 2 (MBC, 2019)
  • Secret Romance (Amaze VR, 2019)
  • My Wife’s Having an Affair This Week (jTBC, 2016)
  • Alchemist (MBC Every1/NAVER tvcast, 2015)

Suwoong (Boys Republic) Films

  • Twenty Hacker (2021)

Suwoong (Boys Republic) TV Programs

Suwoong (Boys Republic) TV Drama’s

  • Secret Romance (besides Cao Lu) theme for Secret Romance (2019)
  • Rock Around On My Mind theme for Secret Romance (2019)
  • Afternoon (Duet ver.) (besides Cao Lu) theme for Secret Romance (2019)

Movie Themes

  • Dream theme for Twenty Hacker (2021)

Suwoong (Boys Republic) is a member of:

Sparkling (Group)

Sparkling (Group)

Boys Republic

Boys Republic

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!