Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Sunghoon (SECHSKIES)

Weight: 60 kg
Height: 175 cm
Real name: 강숭훈 / Kang Sung Hoon
Date of Birth: February 22, 1980

Sunghoon (SECHSKIES)

About Sunghoon (SECHSKIES)

Sunghoon (SECHSKIES) Facts

  • Ex-K-Pop Group: SECHSKIES
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer
  • Religion: Christian
  • School: Korean Foreign School graduate
  • Hobby: Listening to music
  • Talent: Sports
  • After Sechs Kies disbanded in 2000, Kang Sung Hoon pursued a solo singing career, signing under Laful Entertainment.
  • In 2009, he was sentenced to two and a half years in prison for loan fraud, but was reduced to two years of probation. Sung Hoon borrowed about 900 million won (approximately $852,000) from three people and was accused of not paying back the money. At a press conference, he stated that he did not intend to defraud anyone and that some of the facts were distorted.
  • Kang did his military service, along with Lee Jai-jin, also a member of SECHSKIES, in 2006.
  • On January 22, 2007, Kang Sung Hoon participated in a fashion show called “Han Bok”, which is to raise money to build houses for others.
  • He fractured a toe while performing during the concert titled “Yellow Note “.
  • In September 2018, Kang Sung Hoon was involved in a controversy for various reasons. Kang Sung Hoon was scheduled to hold a fan meeting in Taiwan in early September. The event was organized by Kang Sung Hoon, his fan club Hoony World and local organizers. However, the fan meeting was cancelled and the tickets were not refunded properly. In addition, Hoony World is accused of misappropriating fan donations for a video screening event.
  • In November 2018, a group of SECHSKIES fans filed a complaint against Kang Sung Hoon and his fan club Hoony World for allegedly embezzling proceeds from a video screening session organized as an event for the 20-year anniversary of SECHSKIES’ debut on April 15, 2017. Hoony World was accused of falsely recording the proceeds as having been donated and, in reality, embezzling them.
  • On January 1, 2019, it was announced that Sung Hoon had terminated his contract with YG, ending on good terms, as well as leaving SECHSKIES.
  • On July 17, 2019, the Seoul Central District Prosecutor’s Office dropped the charges against Kang Sung Hoon for embezzlement and fraud. The Prosecutor’s Office argued that the main purpose of the event was video screening, not donation, and because the fundraising campaign was voluntarily conducted by fans, it is not reasonable to claim that Kang Sung Hoon cheated his fans. They also explained that because Kang Sung Hoon and his fans had not decided on a specific amount or charity to donate, he is not guilty of embezzlement.

Documentaries

  • SECHSKIES Eighteen

Sunghoon (SECHSKIES) TV Programs

  • Get It Beauty (OnStyle, 2016)
  • Duet Song Festival (MBC, 2016) (Ep. 19, 20)
  • King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2016) (Ep. 65, 66)
  • People of Full Capacity (MBC, 2016) (Ep. 25)
  • Fantastic Duo (SBS, 2016) (Ep.9, 10)
  • Yoo Hee Yeol’s Sketchbook (KBS, 2016) (Ep. 323)
  • Radio Star (MBC, 2016) (Ep. 480)
  • Infinity Challenge (MBC, 2016) (Ep.476, 477, 478)

Sunghoon (SECHSKIES) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!