Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Sowon (GFRIEND)

Weight: 50 kg
Height: 172 cm
Real name: 김소정 / Kim So Jung
Date of Birth: December 7, 1995

Sowon (GFRIEND)

About Sowon (GFRIEND)

Sowon (GFRIEND) Facts

  • Ex-K-Pop Group: GFRIEND
    • Position Leader, Rapper, Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Education
    • Pungmu Middle School (Graduate)
    • Hanlim Multi Art School (Fashion Department) (Graduate)
    • Sungshin Women’s University (Major in Visual Media and Acting).
  • Languages: Korean (native language) and Japanese (intermediate)
  • Hobbies: Cooking, watching movies, reading mystery books, speaking Japanese.
  • Specialty Walking the runways, fashion coordination, and cooking.
  • She used to be a top model in her high school, and many people are showing particularly great reactions to her long, slender legs.
  • In 2010 she started as a trainee at DSP Media, after four years as a trainee in that company she decided to leave and joined her current company (Source Music) where after a year and a half of preparation she made her debut with GFRIEND.
  • Because of her time as a trainee she is quite close to several DSP Media artists, at the time she was very close to Ahn So Jin is also close to Chae Won from APRIL and members of A-JAX the latter even congratulated her and gave her support for her debut on their social media accounts.
  • When she was an apprentice she pulled a muscle in her leg and that is why at the time of the MV high kick Glass Bead is done with great care.
  • Starred in the reality show MAKING THE STAR of the group A-JAX.
  • She is a big fan of L from INFINITE.
  • In a V live she mentioned that before she was called “Sowon” her stage name was going to be PB, an acronym that stands for “Perfect Beauty”.
  • On June 22, 2018, her father passed away from a chronic illness, she will take a break from group activities. This was confirmed by her company: “Hello. We are Source Music. Sowon’s father from GFRIEND passed away today due to a chronic illness. Sowon is currently with her family and close friends, and they are mourning together. The funeral will be held with family and close friends. We ask for your consideration so that the family can mourn. For now, Sowon will not be able to participate in planned GFRIEND activities. We ask that you send your warm support and words of encouragement to Sowon, who will later return. Rest in Peace“.
  • On August 2, 2021, it was announced that So Won signed an official contract with IOK company to dedicate herself as an actress. A source from IOK company also stated that So Won, will change her stage name to Kim So Jung.

Sowon (GFRIEND) Collaborations

Sowon (GFRIEND) Awards

  • 2019 First Brand Awards Beauty Icon Award

Sowon (GFRIEND) TV Programs

  • Idol Room (jTBC, 2019, Ep. 34)
  • Lipstick Prince (07.04.17) (Ep. 03 next to Yerin)
  • Inkigayo (MBC, 26.06.2016, as special MC)

Sowon (GFRIEND) Music Videos

  • Kim Min Jong – Endless Night (2022)
  • Lee Seung Hwan – Sweetie Pie (2015)
  • RAINBOW &- Tell Me Tell Me (2013)
  • RAINBOW – To Me (2011)

Sowon (GFRIEND) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!