Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Soojin ((G)I-DLE)

Weight: 44 kg
Height: 164 cm
Real name: 서수진 / Seo Soo Jin
Date of Birth: March 9, 1998

Soojin ((G)I-DLE)

About Soojin ((G)I-DLE)

Soojin ((G)I-DLE) Facts

  • Ex-K-Pop Group: (G)I-DLE (2018-2021)
    • Position: Vocalist, Rapper and Dancer.
  • Education:
    • Wow Junior High School (Graduated)
    • Korea Arts High School Music Department (Graduate)
  • Specialty: Cooking.
  • Favorite color: Blue.
  • As a child she practiced Jazz Dance and Taekwondo.
  • Her father was opposed to her being a singer, it took her two years to convince him.
  • She was in the group VIVIDIVA in her predebut, under the stage name “N na.”, although she left the group before it debuted for unknown reasons. For her individual teaser for VIVIDIVA leased Slow Dance by Keri Hilson.
  • Joined CUBE Entertainment through an audition in 2016.
  • She appears in the videoclips of So Yeon hidden behind a fox mask, finally reveals her identity in the group’s debut MV of “LATATA”.
  • On April 10, 2018 she and Shu Hua were confirmed as members of (G)I-DLE.
  • On Aug. 2, 2018, following rumors of a possible relationship with HUI from PENTAGON, CUBE Entertainment company of both artists, confirmed that Soo Jin and HUI were dating but had recently broken up.
  • She achieved #9 in the individual reputation ranking for female group members in April 2020.
  • She was named the ‘Artist Of The Month’ of December 2020 in Studio Choom’s new project. On December 20 at 12 AM KST, her video choreography of ‘Got It’ was released on Studio Choom’s official channel.
  • On March 4, 2021, her agency revealed that Soojin will take a temporary break from all activities due to multiple complaints of school violence and bullying, which have been denied.
  • August 14, 2009 CUBE Entertainment announced Soojin’s departure from (G)I-DLE, with the following message: “We are CUBE Entertainment. First, the agency apologizes for causing concern through the controversy related to our artist Soojin. Today we announce the decision that Soojin will leave the group. (G)I-DLE we will continue to strive and provide unconditional support to ensure that the group will continue to be a five-member group (G)I-DLE can show her growth in music and performance.

Soojin ((G)I-DLE) Music Videos

Soojin ((G)I-DLE) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!