Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Sojung (Ladies’ Code)

Weight: 43 kg
Height: 163 cm
Real name: 이소정 / Lee So Jung
Date of Birth: September 3, 1993

Sojung (Ladies’ Code)

About Sojung (Ladies’ Code)

Sojung (Ladies’ Code) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: & Ladies’ Code
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer.
    • Voice type: Light lyric soprano
    • Vocal range: C#3 ~ Bb5 (3 Octaves, 4 notes and a 1 semitone)
    • Registration supported: A3 ~ A4/Bb4
  • Education: Dankook University.
  • Official fanclub name: Dajung (다정)
    • why? it means “tenderness/kindness” and rhymes with Sojung.
  • She participated in the Korean program “The Voice of Korea” when she was younger.
  • Before debuting in Ladies’ Code So Jung was a cheerleader at her high school and was the head cheerleader.
  • During her time on ‘The Voice Of Korea’ she became frustrated because when she saw herself on TV she thought she was fat and her face was not beautiful like the other contestants, only her voice, then she resorted to going on a strict diet that consisted of eating only 5 Cherry tomatoes and 2 or 3 glasses of water, which led her to lose 11 kg (26 pounds), thus her body began to show abnormalities and her hormones reached the levels of a woman going through menopause, losing her menstrual period for a year, doctors said that if she did not eat at least 5 kg it could be dangerous. So Jung explained: ‘When I participated in The Voice I weighed around 49 kg, after that, I weighed 38 kg, but now I have gained a little more weight, currently I weigh 40 kg.’
  • She was in critical condition due to the car accident suffered on September 3, 2014, for which she remained in the hospital for some time.
  • She has undergone two operations due to the car accident on September 3, 2014.
  • She suffered cervical and facial injuries.
  • Her favorite drink is Soju, she even has a Soju keychain on her cell phone.
  • Your ideal type is the actor Ha Jung Wooi like that I can feel the sincerity in her acting,” she said. I also like how she eats deliciously.
  • So Jung said she would like to collaborate with the rapper Loopy from Show Me The Money.
  • Your digital single “If You Were Still Here ” managed to enter at #2 and #70 on the Bugs and Genie charts respectively.

Sojung (Ladies’ Code) Collaborations

  • Paper Planet – Heaven (feat. So Jung) (2019).
  • Han Hee Jun – Deep Inside (Feat. So Jung) (2017).
  • MIND U – The Lovely Song When We Parted (Feat. So Jung) (2017)
  • Young Key – I Don’t Want (Feat. So Jung) (2016)
  • P-Type – Twisted (Feat San E & So Jung) (2013)

Sojung (Ladies’ Code) Music

Sojung (Ladies’ Code) Radio Programs

  • Sound K (Arirang Radio, 10/14/2021)
  • Cultwo Show (SBS Power FM, 2021) (15.07.2021) together with Soo Hyun, Ki Hyun and So Yeon

Sojung (Ladies’ Code) TV Programs

  • Famous Singers (JTBC, 2021) Episodes 3 & 4
  • Knowing Bros (JTBC, 2021) Episode 269
  • Sing Again (jTBC, 2020)
  • Girl Spirit (jTBC, 2016)
  • King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2016)
  • 1000 Song Challenge (SBS, 2013.07.07) Next to Ri Se.
  • The Voice Korea (Mnet, 2012)

Acknowledgments

  • 2021 K-Model Awards: Popular Culture Artist Award

Sojung (Ladies’ Code) TV Drama’s

  • Love Me Again theme for Moonshine (2021)
  • Just For One Day theme for Bossam: Steal the Fate (2021)
  • Skyline theme for Scripting Your Destiny (2021)
  • It’s Alright theme for Mouse (2021)
  • Walkin’ on air theme for The Present Has Arrived (2020)
  • Cold Wind Subject for Selection: The War Between Women (2019)
  • Yesterday subject for Love Affairs in the Afternoon (2019)
  • Perfume subject for Angel’s Last Mission: Love (2019) & Genesis (2021)
  • Searching Me theme for Possessed (2019)

Themes for TV Programs

  • To Me theme for Famous Singers (JTBC, 2021)
  • An Unfinished Song (besides Yang Hee Eun, Lee Seung Yoon, Jeong Hongil & Lee Mujin) theme for Famous Singers (JTBC, 2021)
  • The White Magnolia theme for Famous Singers (JTBC, 2021)
  • As We Live theme for Sing Again (JTBC, 2020)
  • The flight theme for Sing Again (JTBC, 2020)
  • One’s way back theme for Girl Spirit (2016)
  • 24 hours + NoNoNo (next to Seung Hee) theme for Girl Spirit (2016)
  • 널 사랑하지 않아 theme for Girl Spirit (JTBC, 2016)
  • Don’t Be Shy theme for Girl Spirit (JTBC, 2016)
  • 그대 돌아오면 (우리의 밤은 당신의 낮보다 아름답다) theme for King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2016)
  • 그대안의 블루 (우리의 밤은 당신의 낮보다 아름답다, 날고 싶은 비행소년) (alongside Lee Tae Sung) theme for King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2016)

Sojung (Ladies’ Code) is a member of:

Ladies’ Code

Ladies’ Code

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!