Sojin (Girl’s Day)

Real name: 박소진 / Park So Jin

Stage name: 소진 / So Jin

Gender: Female

Age: 36 years

Date of birth: May 21, 1986

Place of birth: Daegu, South Korea

Height: 167 cm

Weight: 51 kg

Bloodtype: AB

Park So Jin Profile
Contents

About Sojin

Sojin (Girl’s Day) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: Girl’s Day (Inactive)
    • Position: Leader, Vocalist and Dancer
    • Voice type Half-soprano
    • Vocal range: C#3 ~ A5 (2 Octaves & 4 notes)
    • Registration supported A3/Bb3 ~ A4
  • Education:
    • Ahyun’Girls Seobu’ Elementary School Girls Medium
    • Kyungduk High School
    • Yeongnam University (Major: Mechanical Engineering)
  • Specialty: Abstract painting.
  • Fandom Lover Flower
  • Hobbies: Cleaning, looking for a good song, writing lyrics, searching Youtube videos, shopping, eating snacks and playing the piano.
  • Rolemodels: To Jung Hwa
  • Motto: “When you want something, the whole universe conspires to help you get it.” – (The Alchemist)
  • Despite being the oldest in the group, she tends to act cute, yet she still acts as the leader when required.
  • Favorite color: Black, white and purple.
  • Favorite food: Beef, chicken and seafood.
  • She enjoys knitting.
  • She won a prize in a math contest during her high school days.
  • Prior to her debut she worked as an Internet customer service agent.
  • When she was an engineering student, some of her classmates paid a lot of attention to her, but others treated her like just another student.
  • She wrote the song “Girl’s Day World “which is the intro of her first album “Expectation”.
  • On 6/28/2017 it was confirmed that she is in a relationship with Eddy Kim sojin’s company stated “Sojin and Eddy Kim began expressing interest in each other and have started dating very recently”.
    • On December 27, 2017, I confirmed that they separated due to their schedules and will continue to support each other as friends.

Sojin (Girl’s Day) Advertisement

  • Secret Star Girl (2013)

Sojin (Girl’s Day) Collaborations

  • 2015: Kim Tae Bum (Party Street) & So Jin – On Rainy Days
  • 2014: Park So Jin & DOK2 – Final
  • 2014 “Shall we Dance” – In Chang Jung

Sojin (Girl’s Day) Drama

  • Shooting Star (tvN, 2022)
  • The Spy Who Loved Me (MBC, 2020)
  • The King: Eternal Monarch (SBS, 2020)
  • Vroom Vroom Pegasus Market (tvN D Story, 2019)
  • Stove League (SBS, 2019)
  • Oh! Dear Half-Basement Goddesses (OnStyle, 2017).
  • Super Hongik (Naver TV, 2017)
  • The Family Is Coming (SBS, 2014-2015)
  • Greatest Marriage (TV Chosun, 2014)
  • Reckless Family (MBC, 2013) cameo
  • I Believed in Men (MBC, 2011) cameo

Sojin (Girl’s Day) Films

  • Zombie Crush in Heyri (2021)
  • Recipe for Happiness (2020)

Sojin (Girl’s Day) TV Programs

  • 2018 MAN vs CHILD Korea (MC)
  • 2018: GOT YA! GWSN (As MC)
  • 2017: SBS Master Key (11/19/17)
  • 2016: SBS Law of the Jungle papua New Guinea
  • 2015: Running Man (08/02/2015)
  • 2014: KBS2 Full House (08/13/14)
  • 2014: KBS2 Hello Counselor (4/08/14, with Minah)
  • 2014: MBC Music Idol School (as MC)
  • 2014: MBC Quiz To Change The World (07/26/14, besides Yura)
  • 2012: Be My Singer
  • 2011: Family Variety Bouquet

Sojin (Girl’s Day) TV Drama’s

  • Hi theme for I Hate Going to Work (2019)
  • Close Your Eyes theme for Life (2018)
  • Everyday With You theme for Reply 1988 (2015)
  • Sick (together with Zico ) theme for Mask (2015)
  • Dizzy Dizzy theme for The Family Is Coming (2015)
  • I Want To Turn Back Time theme for Passionate Love (2013)
  • Our Love Like This for Flames of Ambition (2011)

Movie Themes

  • FANTASIA (next to Gong Min Jung and Lee Min Ji) theme for Zombie Crush in Heyri (2021)

Sojin Links

Comments