Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Si Yoon (1991)

Weight: 68 kg
Height: 183 cm
Real name: 김재섭 / Kim Jae Seop
Date of Birth: June 4, 1991

Si Yoon (1991)

About Si Yoon (1991)

Si Yoon (1991) Facts

  • Former kpop group
    • Paran
      • Position: Maknae and Vocalist.
    • U-KISS
    • Formerly uBEAT
      • Position: Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Debut 2005 Paran – The First (1st album).
  • Education
    • Kent School of Foreign Affairs of Korea.
    • Columbia University, New York City (Psychology).
  • Religion Buddhist.
  • Fanclub AnJels.
  • Languages Korean, Japanese and English.
  • Specialties: He speaks fluent English, can play the piano and guitar
  • Together with Shin Dong Ho were part of the composition of Words That Hurt Me.
  • Wrote and composed the song Believe and I love you for the Album The Special to KissMe.
  • Love of a Friends , Top That , obsession and Tell me Y were other of his compositions.
  • He was accepted at Columbia University in New York.
  • After the US Tour ended, AJ stayed on to continue his studies at Columbia University and this was his last performance with the group.
  • He underwent heart surgery, successfully.

Biography

He made his debut at the age of 14 as the sweet young rapper of the group Paran the group was virtually dissolved when some of the members had to leave for the army and others decided to pursue solo activities.

On March 8, NH Media, stated that AJ, had been chosen as the second member to join U-KISS after the departure of Allen Ki Bumy Alexander.

AJ was admitted to Columbia University in the U.S. in 2011. It was announced on July 29, 2012, on his Japanese Live Tour that AJ will be inactive for five months and will no longer attend U-KISS activities starting in August to concentrate on his studies. Prior to AJ’s temporary departure from the group, the group attended the opening ceremony of A-Nation at Tokyo National Stadium. AJ returned to U-KISS on February 16 to attend the Valentine’s Day event.

On April 8, 2013, NH Media confirmed that U-KISS will have its first sub-unit called ‘ UBEAT composed by Eli and AJ with Kevin as the lead vocalist, it debuted on April 22nd.

On September 5, 2016, he himself confirmed that he did not renew his contract with NH Media through a letter he left on fancafe.

On June 13, 2017, he signed a contract under a new agency Rooftop Company changing his stage name to Siyoon.

Si Yoon (1991) Awards

YearAward
2006
  • The 16th Seoul Music Awards: MTV myujiksang
2008
  • The 17th Seoul Music Awards: Special Wave

Si Yoon (1991) TV Programs

  • 2005: MTV Dream Station Challenge! Best Dinner Challenge 2005 MTV
  • 2005: KBS Happy Sunday ‘Freedom Declaration
  • 2011 Weekly Idol
  • 2013: After School Club
  • 2017: & The Unit (Ep.1)
  • 2018 Goodbye To Goodbye (cameo ch.5)

Si Yoon (1991) Music Videos

Si Yoon (1991) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!