SHY (G.o.d.)

Contents

Member of: HoooW

Real name: 손호영 / Son Ho Young

Stage name: Unknown

Gender: Male

Age: 42 years

Date of birth: March 26, 1980

Place of birth: New Jersey, USA

Height: 177cm

Weight: 62kg

Bloodtype: B

SHY Profile

About SHY

SHY (G.o.d.) Facts

  • Kpop Group: G.o.d.
  • Languages: English (native language) and Korean (fluent)
  • Hobbies: Tennis, skiing, basketball
  • Specialty: Dance, Rap
  • Debut 1999 god 1 album, Chapter One
  • Education:
    • High school Chongqing High School
    • University Dankook University
  • On May 21, 2013 his girlfriend was found in his car illegally parked on the streets of Gangnam. When the tow truck arrived to take the car away they found that there was a woman inside who proved to be dead. This was identified as his girlfriend, all indications are that it was a suicide. Sleeping pills and a letter were found.
  • On the morning of May 24, 2013, Son Ho Young attempted suicide using the same method his deceased girlfriend used. According to police, he parked his car in a public parking lot in Seoul and set fire to a charcoal briquette, attempting suicide by gas poisoning. However, the inside of the vehicle caught fire, and Son Ho Young was able to get out of the car. Firefighters were immediately called by a person.
  • After almost a year after his suicide attempt, Son Ho Young will make his comeback to the show in reality show “Share House” which premieres this April 17, 2014.
  • On September 1 morning, local news source TV Report reported that g.o.d’s Son Ho Young and rookie singer Ami have been dating for four months. Son Ho Young’s agency, CJ E&M, denied the rumors, saying they were just two close industry colleagues. Following the statement by Son Ho Young, another local media outlet, Dispatch, published photos of Son Ho Young and Ami on what has been described as “a bike date. “The photos showed Son Ho Young, wearing a mask, and Ami riding their bikes around the neighborhood on August 12.Dispatch wrote that their friends describe them as a sporty couple, thus enjoying a variety of sports together.
  • On June 11, 2021 OSEN recently confirmed that Ho Young signed an exclusive contract with the agency Beat Interactive.

SHY (G.o.d.) Collaborations

  • Suho – Baby I Love U New Ver (feat. Son Ho Young) (2009)
  • Kim Jin Woo – Raining (feat. Son Ho Young) (2009)
  • Hye Ryoung – Why Am I Leaving (feat. Son Ho Young) (2009)
  • Kim Tae Woo – Memory and Remembrance (feat. Son Ho Young, Danny Ahn Joon Hyung) (2009)
  • Lee Hyun Wook – Wash And Get Ready (Feat. Son Ho Young) (2008)
  • Son Ho Young & Yeh In – 어쩌다가 (Occasionally) (2007)
  • Kil Gun – 바보야 (Baboya) (Feat. Son Ho Young) (2007)
  • As One – 다시 내 곁으로 (Close To Me Again) (Duet With Son Ho Young) (2007).

SHY (G.o.d.) Drama

  • Thumping
  • Spike (MBN and Sohu TV 2016)
  • Pure Love (KBS2, 2013)
  • Birth of a Rich Man (KBS2, 2010)
  • Love Is Delicious (OCN, 2008)
  • Detective Mr. Lee (MegaTV, 2008)
  • That Person Is Coming (MBC, 2008) cameo

SHY (G.o.d.) Films

  • Size 55 (2010)
  • Hero (2010) (2010)
  • Girlfriends (2009)
  • B-Boy & Ballerina (2009)
  • Miss Gold Digger (2007)

SHY (G.o.d.) Radio Programs

  • Vogue Ship Show (NAVER NOW, 2020)

SHY (G.o.d.) TV Programs

  • Share House (2014)
  • Son Ho Young’s Asian Cook (Olive, 2013)
  • Celebrity Master Chef Korea (Olive, 2013)
  • The Last Audition of My Life (KBS2, 2012-2013)
  • Immortal Songs 2 (KBS2, 2012-2013)
  • OperaStar 2012 (tvN, 2012)
  • K-STAR news (SBSE!, 2011-2012)
  • Super Kids (Story on, 2011)
  • Food Essay (Olive, 2011)
  • Smart Traveler in Tokyo (On Style, 2011)
  • M-Rookies (Mnet, 2010-2011)
  • Change (SBS, 2008) MC

Theme for Dramas

  • A Book is You theme for Romance is a Bonus Book (2019)
  • Fantastic Star theme for FantastiC (2016)
  • Moon Light theme for Come Back Mister (2016)
  • One Day (with Danny Ahn) theme for Marriage Not Dating (2014)
  • I Only Wanted You theme for Innocent Man (2012)
  • Strange theme for I Love Lee Tae Ri (2012)
  • Thorn theme for Smile, Mom (2011)

SHY Links

Comments