Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Shindong (Super Junior)

Weight:
Height: 178 cm
Real name: 신동희 / Shin Dong Hee
Date of Birth: September 28, 1985

Shindong (Super Junior)

About Shindong (Super Junior)

Shindong (Super Junior) Facts

  • Kpop Group: Super Junior
  • Education
    • Naesuwon Elementary School (Transferred to Dukyu Elementary School)
    • Ilsan Middle School Sewon High School
    • Baekje University of Arts Dance Practical Dance (Graduate)
    • Chungwoon University Bachelor of Broadcasting Music (Graduate)
    • Chungwoon University Information Industry Master of Broadcasting Music (Graduate)
    • Inha University Graduate School of Cultural Management (Ph.D.)
  • Debut: 2005 Super Junior first album SuperJunior 05
  • In 2002, being in love with dancing, Shindong entered the Goyangsi Youth Dance contest and won the grand prize. A year later, he joined the contest again and won the gold
  • In 2005, Shindong entered the SM Best Youth Contest and won first place for Best Comedian.
  • He hosted the program M!Countdown on the M.NET channel with Lee Teuk and Kang In but the latter was replaced by Eun Hyuk.
  • He plays Piano and Guitar.
  • On March 2 through his twitter account, Shindong made it known that he would open a cyber cafe, this one is called Shindong’s DraQra PC Castle.
  • On May 18, 2011, he appeared on Mnet’s Idol Chart Show in a ranking of the top 20 idols with the most money in terms of personal income, placing 16th after G-Dragon Lee Seung Ki, IU, Jang Geun Suk, Kim Hyun Joong, Jung Yong Hwa, Hwang Jung Eum Leeteuk, UEE, T.O.P, Taecyeon, Yoona, Jo Kwon, Sandara Park and Goo Ha Ra.
  • On several occasions, he has confessed that even though it has been seven years since he met Donghae, it is still impossible to be in a room just the two of them because the atmosphere becomes awkward and strange.
  • During 2007, he came along with Kyuhyun, Eunhyuky Leeteukshindong was on his way back from the Kiss The Radio program when they had an accident, Shindong was unhurt in the accident, however, Leeteukand above all Kyuhyunwere the most injured.
  • In April 2014, it was confirmed that he was dating South Korean model Kang Shi Nae which ended in 2015.
  • Shin Dong enlisted in the military quietly on March 24, 2015, without press conference or media. He was scheduled to enter his service in Incheon. He completed his military service on December 23, 2016.

Shindong (Super Junior) Collaborations

M/V Director

Shindong (Super Junior) Drama

  • All My Love (MBC, 2010) Cameo
  • Dr. Ch& (SBS, 2010)
  • Queen of Housewives (MBC, 2009) Cameo
  • Single Dad in Love (KBS2, 2008)

Shindong (Super Junior) Films

  • Alpha and Omega (2011)
  • Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007) voice of Theodore
  • Attack On The Pin-Up Boys (2007)

Shindong (Super Junior) Radio Programs

  • Stop The Boring Time (MBC, 2008)

Shindong (Super Junior) TV Programs

  • Weekly Idol (MBCevery1) (02.24.2021) (Ep. 500, next to Dong Hae)
  • Knowing Brother (jTBC, 2020) (Ep. 232)
  • Begin A Game (MBC 2018) as MC alongside Hee Chul and Gong Chan
  • Super TV (xtvN/tvN, 2018)
  • Super Junior Returns (VLive, 2017)
  • Weekly Idol (15.11.2017) (Ep. 329) (together with Donghae, Leeteuk, Eunhyuk Yesungy Heechul)
  • Weekly Idol (08.11.2017) (Ep. 328).
  • Knowing Brothers Episode 100 (JTBC, 29.10.2017) with Donghae, Leeteuk, Eun Hyuk Yesungy Heechul
  • Super Junior Real Comeback Story (Reality Show, V Live, from October 09, 2017) with Donghae, Leeteuk, Siwon, Eun Hyuk Yesung, Heechul and Eun Hyuk
  • Idol Dance Competition D-Style (MBC MUSIC, 2014)
  • Jessica & Krystal (Invited with Tiffany, HyoYeon)
  • T The Beatles Code (MC) 2ndand 3rd Season (Mnet, 2012 – 2013)
  • 초고속 비법쇼 돈 나와라 뚝딱 (Channel A, 2013).
  • The Beatles Code 3D (Mnet, 2013)
  • Show Champion (MBC MUSIC, 2012)
  • Lee Su Geun and Kim Byung Man’s High Society (JTBC, 2011)
  • King of the Ring (MBC, 2009)
  • Find It! Green Gold (SBS, 2009)
  • Idol Show (MBC, 2008)
  • Unbelievable Outing Season 3 (Comedy TV, 2008)
  • Goldfish (MBC, 2007)
  • Kiss! Kiss!children’s show (BoBoBo Ai Joa) (MBC, 2007)
  • KMTV DJ Green Apple Sound (2007)
  • M Countdown (Mnet, 2006)

Shindong (Super Junior) TV Drama’s

  • Don’t Cry (feat. Bongi) theme for Single Dad in Love (2008)

Shindong (Super Junior) Music Videos

  • Magolpy – Flight Girl (2007)
  • Iriwa – Pink Fantasy (2018)
  • Take Me Home – Camila (2019)
  • Gloomy – Super Junior D&E (2019)

Shindong (Super Junior) is a member of:

Super Junior-T (Sub-Unit-Trot)

Super Junior-T (Sub-Unit-Trot)

Super Junior-H (Sub-Unit)

Super Junior-H (Sub-Unit)

Super Junior

Super Junior

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!