Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Rise (Ladies’ Code)

Weight:
Height: 166 cm
Real name: 권리세 / Kwon Ri Sae
Date of Birth: August 16, 1991

Rise (Ladies’ Code)

About Rise (Ladies’ Code)

Rise (Ladies’ Code) Facts

  • Ex-K-Pop Group: Ladies’ Code
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Education:
    • Fukushima Korea Junior High School (Graduated)
    • Tokyo Korean School (Graduate)
    • Seikang University.
  • Favorite Artists: Beyoncé, Misia, Big Mama, Big Bang.
  • She was a trainee at Keayest Ent.
  • She participated in Miss Korea 2009.
  • Appeared in the MV of What You Want? – Kanto.
  • In 2012, she was involved in a scandal where she was accused of having cosmetic surgery due to some photos of a section, where she was seen with a thinner face and changed facial features, her representative said that she had lost weight for the debut of her new group and that because it was a photo shoot she had a lot of makeup and that’s why her face looked different.
  • The hashtag #RIPRise was trending worldwide on Twitter on the day of her passing.
  • On May 14, 2015 she was finally buried in Japan next to her father.

About Rise

In 2009, she participated in the Miss Korea pageant as a representative of Japan and won the “Korean Abroad” award as Miss Japan.

He was later a contestant on MBC’s Birth of a Great Star, where she finished in the top 12 and two of her performed songs were released. she also appeared on episode 149 of ‘Running Man’ and on ‘We Got Married’ (2011) with David Oh.

After her success, she signed with KeyEast Entertainment. When her contract with KeyEast expired in early 2013, she expressed the desire to focus on her singing career, and joined Polaris Entertainment, where she would debut with her first girl group.

Death

On Sept. 3, 2014, in a car accident on the Yeongdong Expressway in the direction of Incheon, the van in which she was traveling with the members of Ladies’ Code rise arrived at the hospital in critical condition due to the accident, underwent surgery which lasted approximately 9 hours and had many complications. Her breathing stopped three times due to the swelling in her brain.

After 4 days in a coma, Rise passed away on September 7, 2014 at 10:10 am, at the age of 23, after failing to withstand operations due to her low blood pressure from the tragic accident she suffered along with the other members.

Rise (Ladies’ Code) Advertisement

  • 2011: LG Optimus 3D together with David Oh.

Rise (Ladies’ Code) TV Programs

  • Let’s Go! Dream Team II (2014.09.06, KBS)
  • Mamma Mia (2013.06.30, KBS) Together with her mother.
  • Running Man (Ep.149, 2013, SBS)
  • 1000 Song Challenge (2013.07.07, SBS) Next to So Jung.
  • It’s a Person Q (2013, MBC)
  • Splash (2013, MBC)
  • Quiz to Change the World (2011, MBC)
  • We Got Married (2011, MBC) together with David Oh .
  • Birth of a Great Star (2011, MBC)

Rise (Ladies’ Code) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!