Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Raina (Orange Caramel)

Weight: 46 kg
Height: 166 cm
Real name: 오혜린 / Oh Hye Rin
Date of Birth: May 7, 1989

Raina (Orange Caramel)

About Raina (Orange Caramel)

Raina (Orange Caramel) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: Orange Caramel
    • Position: Leader, Vocalist, Dancer
  • Ex-K-Pop Group: After School
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer
    • Sub-Unit AS BLUE
  • Voice type: Soprano
    • Rank: C3 ~ F#6 (3 octaves and 3 notes)
    • Register: G3 ~ C#5 / G3 ~ G5 (with head voice)
  • Debut: 2009
  • Education:
    • Muga Elementary School
    • Samho Junior High School
    • Korea Arts High School
    • Department of Broadcasting and Entertainment, Houeon University (Abandoned)
  • Fan club RainVoice (Men) Raindears (Women).
  • Favorite singers Chris Brown, Rihanna, SE7EN.
  • Specialty Composing, Singing, Playing Piano.
  • Languages Korean (native language), Japanese (advanced), English (intermediate) and Chinese (basic).
  • Auditioned for MBK Entertainment and for Superstar K but both were rejected.
  • She was a student and was training in SM Entertainment but decided to abandon it.
  • She was a well-known DJ on the show “Club KcCast Say” (An internet radio show). Raina’s blog had a large following. Apparently when Raina signed on with PLEDIS Entertainment had to abandon the radio program and eliminate the blog.
  • She auditioned for PLEDIS Entertainment with the song Run It by Chirs Brown.
  • On December 27, 2019, Raina left After School and Pledis.

Biography

Entered After School in 2009 together with Nana for the promotions of the single Because Of You.

In 2010, it was reported that it would be part of the new subunit of After School (now independent group) Orange Caramel together with Nana and Lizzy being the leader of the group.

On June 12, 2014, she released a duet with the rapper San E entitled “Midsummer Night’s Sweetness”, which became a huge hit and was number one in several music charts.

On September 29, her agency revealed that she would be releasing a new single titled “Reset” and unveiled a teaser image for it. On October 8, the single was released along with the music video for the song You End, And Me, which also featured a collaboration with the rapper Kanto.

On November 24, 2015 she released her third single titled “I Don’t Know” Raina composed the melody and wrote the lyrics of the song.

Raina (Orange Caramel) Collaborations

Raina (Orange Caramel) Music

Raina (Orange Caramel) Advertisement

  • Smoothie King’s Strawberry X-Treme Festival (2013)

Raina (Orange Caramel) Musicals

  • 2015: I Love You, Tones
  • 2015: Love Tonjeu

Raina (Orange Caramel) Films

  • White: The Melody of the Curse (2011) Cameo

Raina (Orange Caramel) Radio Programs

  • Super Junior’s Kiss The Radio ‘Sukira’ (KBS Cool FM, 2015.05.07)

Raina (Orange Caramel) TV Programs

  • 2020: Miss Back
  • 2017: Weekly Idol (PLEDIS special, together with Nu’est W, Pristin and Hang Dong Geun)
  • 2016: Sugarman together with Lizzy and Red Velvet
  • 2015: MBC Starry Night
  • 2015: King of Mask Singer as “Top of the World”.
  • 2015: Mnet Yaman TV
  • 2015: 100Song
  • 2014: Mnet Super Idol Chart Show (Ep. 21)
  • 2014: After School Beauty Bible
  • 2013-2014: TvN VS:Perfect Singer
  • 2013: SBS 1000 Song Challenge (besides Lee Ka Eun and E-Young )
  • 2013: MBC Music Picnic (besides Yoo Ara )
  • 2013: Mnet M! Countdown (Special MC with Nana )
  • 2013: KBS HELLO (Together with Ailee )
  • 2012: Voice Korea
  • 2011: SBS 1000 Song Challenge
  • 2011: KBS Immortal Songs 2
  • 2009: Playgirlz School Every 1

Acknowledgments

YearAward

2014.

  • MelOn Music Awards Best Rap/Hip Hop Award “A Midsummer Night’s Sweetness” (besides San E )
  • 24th Seoul Music Awards Best Rap/Hip Hop Award “A Midsummer Night’s Sweetness” (besides San E )
  • 4th Gaon Chart K-Pop Awards Song/Artist of the Year – July “A Midsummer Night’s Sweetness” (besides San E )
  • Bugs Awards: Top 10 Song “A Midsummer Night’s Sweetness” (besides San E )

Raina (Orange Caramel) TV Drama’s

  • Waiting For You theme for Not Yet 30 (2021)
  • LOVE IS DANGER (together with Song Yu Vin ) subject for Once Again (2020)
  • Home theme for Your Honor (2018)
  • Trickling theme for Lookout (2017)
  • Even After a Day (together with Kan Jong Wook ) subject for Tasty Life (2012)
  • Self-Luminous (together with Man Sung) theme for My Shining Girl (2012)
  • Have You Forgotten theme for Lights and Shadows (2011)

Raina (Orange Caramel) is a member of:

Orange Caramel (After School sub-unit)

Orange Caramel (After School sub-unit)

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!