Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Qri (T-ARA)

Weight: 43kg
Height: 164cm
Real name: 이지현 / Lee Ji Hyun
Date of Birth: December 12, 1986

Qri (T-ARA)

About Qri (T-ARA)

Qri (T-ARA) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: T-ARA
    • Sub-Unit: T-ARA QBS
    • Position Leader, Vocalist and Dancer.
    • Leadership Period: July 2013 – Current
  • Education:
    • Myungji University (Department of Theater and Visual Arts) (Graduated)
  • Debut: 2009
  • Languages: Korean, English (basic), Japanese (fluent) and Chinese (basic).
  • Favorite Color: Gold and Pink
  • Prior to her debut, she was bassist of the group Six Colors.
  • Hyo Min, on January 3, 2018 on her Instagram account, announced that Qri, Eun Jung, Ji Yeon and she has decided not to renew her contract with MBK Entertainment.

Biography

Qri was born on December 12, 1986. Her birth name is Lee Ji-hyun. She has studied at Juyeob High School, and then attended Myungji University, enrolled in the Department of Theater and Visual Arts, the same class as her bandmate Boram. She was a model of UNO, the bass player of the band Six Color, and was famous on the internet for being ulzzang before her debut with T-ARA.

Qri was the third new member to be added to the group after two former members Jiae and Jiwon Cab Show which was presented to Core Media’s CEO by Her Original Company.

In July 2013, Qri became the new T-ARA Leader under the group’s rotating chairmanship system.

Qri (T-ARA) Drama

  • Sweet Temptation: Black Holiday (Naver TV, 2015)
  • King Geunchogo (KBS1, 2011)
  • Spy Trader Kim Chul Soo’s Recent Condition (KBS2, 2010)
  • T-ARA and Yoon Si Yoon’s Bubibubi (Olive TV, 2010)
  • Giant (SBS, 2010, cameo)
  • God of Study (KBS2, 2010)
  • Queen Seon Duk (MBC, 2009)

Qri (T-ARA) Advertisement

  • 2009 Maybelline New York
  • 2009 LG Group

Qri (T-ARA) Films

  • Ghastly (2011)
  • Death Bell 2 (2010)

TV Programs

  • Idol Intern King (2016)
  • Star King (2009/2010/2011/2014)
  • Weekly Idol (2010/2011/2014)
  • 1 vs. 100 (2011)
  • Hello Baby! (2010)
  • Dream Girls (2010)
  • Star Golden Bell (2010)
  • Radio Star (2009)

Qri (T-ARA) is a member of:

T-ARA QBS

T-ARA QBS

T-Ara

T-Ara

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!