Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Nicole Jung (KARA)

Weight: 45 kg
Height: 165 cm
Real name: 정용주 / Jung Yong Joo
Date of Birth: October 7, 1991

Nicole Jung (KARA)

About Nicole Jung (KARA)

Nicole Jung (KARA) Facts

  • ExK-Pop Group: KARA (2007-2014)
    • Project group: Dazzling Red (2012)
  • Education: Global Christian School, Laurel Springs School.
  • Skills Dancing, Singing, Rapping, fluent in English and some Spanish, cooking.
  • Hobbies: Violin, watching movies, listening to music, cooking.
  • Languages English (mother tongue), Korean (fluent) and Japanese (fluent)
  • Official Fanclub Colling (Nicole + Calling)
  • Nicole’s mother owns a noodle store in Seoul.
  • Nicole was invited to the 2013 MTV Video Music Awards Japan (as the only Korean guest artist that year) on June 22, 2013 and performed her solo “Lost” from Kara Collection.
  • On January 13, 2014, it was announced that Nicole was retiring from the group KARA due to the expiration of its contract with DSP Media.
  • After leaving KARA she went to the United States for two months to focus on improving her dancing and vocal skills as she prepared to make her solo debut.
  • She will perform her first solo concert titled “Nicole CONCERT 2019 Summer Wave.
  • On June 07, 2019, she will release her first Japanese photobook titled “Hana”.

Biography

Nicole is a Korean-American singer who is a former member of the girl group KARA formed by DSP Media in 2007.

She was born on October 7, 1991 in Los Angeles, California to Korean parents. She attended Mark Keppel Elementary School and Tollway High School in Glendale, California; however, she lived in downtown Los Angeles. Nicole was into visual and performing arts while in school. She participated in choir, drill team, played violin for 4 years and took dance lessons. She auditioned for DSP by submitting a video of her singing an Ivy and Negro Eyed Peas song. Her mother was very supportive and told her that it was her decision and whatever decision, she would fully support her. Nicole made the decision to go to South Korea and experienced hardships such as adjusting to the culture and missing her friends terribly. she accepted DSP’s offer, her mother moved with her to South Korea and has opened a successful Korean BBQ restaurant called “Aura El Grill” which is often frequented by Nicole and KARA’s fans just like her.

She was in a show called “KAIST” (portrayed a celebrity’s life as a college student) that went on to be called de“Actor’s Nicole Introduction to Veterinary Science.” at Konkuk University since Nicole would not attend KAIST. The first episode aired on November 12, 2009. “graduated” from the university in January 2010.

2014: Leaves DSP Media and joins B2M Enternimient and Album First Romance

On January 13, it was announced that member Nicole was leaving the group due to the expiration of her contract with DSP Media and that she would be traveling to the United States for 2 months to focus on improving her vocal and dance skills while preparing for her solo debut.

On October 14, 2014, Nicole officially signed an exclusive contract with B2M Enternimient. The agency also revealed :” After the end of her contract with DSP Media, she will be preparing for her solo debut after confirming a new agency.

The MV MAMA from the album First Romance was released on November 19, 2014 it has sold 8,754 copies and by the end of 2014 it has sold 10,137 copies.

2015: First Japanese content as a solo artist, Something Special

On June 24, Nicole released her first Japanese content which was a single called Something Special topping “GYAO!” a Japanese chart for a few days. Her company B2M Entertainment reported that her Japanese single “Something Special” was released on June 24, and currently, it is comfortably sitting at the first #1 spot on the “K-pop Singles Weekly Chart” That’s because she had the highest number of sales for the week of June 22 until June 28.

Nicole Jung (KARA) Collaborations

  • Sunha – String (2008)

Nicole Jung (KARA) Drama

  • Secret Love (Dramacube, 2014)
  • Hero (MBC, 2009) Cameo
  • URAKARA (TV Tokyo, 2011)

Nicole Jung (KARA) Advertisement

  • BEARPAW

Nicole Jung (KARA) Films

  • My Way (2011)

Photobooks

  • (2019.06.07) Hana

Nicole Jung (KARA) Radio Programs

  • DIVE Studios Kpop Daebak Show (Ep. 89) (07.12.2020) (Podcast)
  • SBS Power FM Young Street Radio (12/14/14)
  • SBS FM Cultwo Radio Show (11/12/14)
  • SBS Power Kim Chang Ryul’s Old School Radio (9/12/14)

Nicole Jung (KARA) TV Programs

  • Hit The Stage (Mnet, 2016)
  • Match Made in Heaven Returns (MBC, 2015, Ep. 4-5).
  • Dream Team 2 Special (KBS, 6/02/15)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 01/19/15)
  • Tutoring Different Generations (MBC, 01/16/15)
  • A Song for You 3 (KBS, 10/01/15, Ep. 21)
  • Tutoring Different Generations (MBC, 9/01/15)
  • Everybody (JTBC, 12/18/14)
  • After School Club (Arirang, 2014) (26.11.2014) (Ep.121)
  • Good Sunday (SBS, 2010)
  • Kara Bakery (Mnet, 2009)
  • Nicole Jolly’s Veterinary Introduction (Mnet, 2009)
  • Sunday Sunday Night (MBC, 2009)
  • Star Golden Bell (KBS, 2009)

Nicole Jung (KARA) TV Drama’s

  • Rain Tears Instead (besides Jung Il Woo) subject for The Night Watchman (2014)

Video Game Featuring

  • SYNERGY theme for Exos Heroes (2020)

Nicole Jung (KARA) Music Videos

Nicole Jung (KARA) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!