Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

New Champ

Weight:
Height:
Real name: 정현철 / Jung Hyun Chul
Date of Birth: October 7, 2022

New Champ

About New Champ

Sober New Champ

New Ch& is a Korean rapper who is part of the band New Block Babyz and later created the band Nom Nom Nom Nom Nom Nom both released an album in 2010. He apprenticed with TS Entertainment alongside former Nom Nom Nom Nom Nom Nom member and current New Block Babyz member, friend and vocalist Oh Jin Seok better known as Zinsuk. However his contract with TS Entertainment was cancelled having made the commitment to make his debut, plus he was not going to be able to make the music he wanted and that the image the company hoped to show was not who he really is. Without the company’s consent, he began working on “A Night of Wartime”.

New Champ Facts

  • Education: University of Inha.
  • Debut: 2013 EP Album Night of Exhibition.
  • Music Group: New Block Babyz.
  • However, his connection with Zinsuk dates back long before TS Entertainment. Both New Ch& and Zinsuk auditioned for JYP Entertainment’s 4th open recruitment audition in 2009 and made it to the final round. However, they did not sign a contract with JYPE and the two continued to work together in the underground hip hop scene.
  • He received many offers from various companies on the condition that he would perform as an idol since the company had in-house composers.

New Champ Collaborations

  • Okla – 돈 냄새 (Feat Basick, New Champ, 히피왕) (2021).
  • Prince Villey – 불청객 (Feat. Opled, New Champ) (2020)
  • Jegal Jin – (Feat.Yng&rich) (Feat.New champ) (2020)
  • M!KYLE – NINANI-NANA (Feat. New Champ) (2020)
  • norovein – Raw Shit (feat Homies, 수학자, New Champ) (2019).
  • Dominico – Reality (Feat. New Champ) (2019)
  • Okla – 돈 냄새 (Feat Basick, New Champ) (2019).
  • 프란코 – self-communing (feat. New Champ, Cozy Works) (2019).
  • Zizubaby – 새 옷 (#ootd) (Feat. New Champ) (Prod. LastMile) (2019).
  • Zelldon – Y-A-Y-Y-O (feat. New Champ) (2018).
  • Feless – Celebrate (Feat. Chillin Ovatime, Luka, New Champ) (2018).
  • Marvel J – Really (Feat. New Champ, Olltii) (2016)
  • Primate – Mental (feat. Saul Goode, New Champ, Don Mills, Chris Lyon) (2016).
  • Moonshine – 바보였나봐 (Like a Fool) (feat. New Champ) (2016).
  • Coldin – 아홉수 (feat. New Champ) (2015).
  • Cykorian – Mean, Sick (feat. New Champ) (2015)
  • BUMZU – 퉤퉤퉤퉤 (feat. New Ch& &. Nucksal ) (2015)
  • Code art – Life is Crazy (feat. New Champ) (2015)
  • Qwala – 따라라닻 (feat. Newchamp) (2015).
  • Xena – Who M I (feat. 일리닛, New Champ, MYK) (2014).
  • 2Tak in Quantize – Doping Test (feat. New Champ, KittiB, Compilation, Innovator, Samuel Seo & 정문) (2013)
  • Young Jay – Triple Double (feat. Jayho & Samuel Seo & 넉살 & 콸라 & New Champ) (2013).
  • Issac Squab – 군계 (feat. Nucksal & New Champ) (2013).
  • i111evn – 꼰대 (feat. New Champ) (2013)
  • Rawgy – Make Me Hot (feat. Newchamp, Jayho, Samuel, Nucksal ) (2013)
  • 주석 – 최후의 만찬 (Remix) (feat. Ven. Ven, Ugly Duck, Deepflow, New Champ, 진돗개 &. Swings ) (2012)
  • KIRIN – 그대여 이제 (Magik Hits Mix) (feat. 수다쟁이 & New Champ) (2012) (2012) (2012).
  • FAME-J – 자존심 (feat. Zico Okasian, New Champ, San E 조현아) (2012).
  • Bizniz – 냄새나 (feat. Deepflo, New Champ) (2012).
  • Marco – 안될놈은 안돼 (feat. New Champ) (2012).
  • FatDoo – 아이 12화 – 인형공장 (feat. Crucial Star, New Champ) (2012)
  • JJK – Good Game (feat. New Champ) (2012)
  • J-DOGG – 꾼 (feat. New Champ, Minos ) (2012)
  • Show Shot – Error Code (feat Olltii, New Champ, Prizmoliq, Future Heaven, DJ Tiz) (2012).
  • SCARY’P – 작업 (feat. New Champ, Qwala) (2012)
  • Bizniz – 고개 들고 워썹 (feat. Reddy Innovator, Donutman, Hwaji, I11Evn, Psycoban, New Champ, Qwala, Jolly V, Wutan) (2012).
  • Deepflow – 이 구역에 미친놈은 나야 (feat. 지구인, New Champ) (2011).
  • Be Famous – Let Me Be Alone (feat. New Champ, Nusoul) (2011)
  • UNDyte – Get Dancin’ (feat. Black T, Phobia, New Champ, Monaka) (2011)
  • Creamteam – Grow Bigger (feat. New Champ) (2011)
  • Brannucut – 돌아보니 (feat. New Champ, Nusoul) (2011).
  • BUMZU – Oh My Girl (feat. New Champ) (2011)
  • Mary Anne – 헤어졌대 (feat. New Champ) (2010)

New Champ Music

  • D.I.D – 장첸2020 (2020)
  • D.I.D – Straight out (2020)
  • D.I.D – 사치기 (2020)
  • D.I.D – DOPE DICK (2020)
  • D.I.D – Hit back (2020)
  • D.I.D – 목숨전당포 (2020)
  • D.I.D – WOLF (2020)

New Champ TV Programs

  • Show Me The Money 777 (Mnet, 2018)
  • Show Me The Money 4 (Mnet, 2015)

New Champ TV Drama’s

  • Making Love (besides Zemini ) theme for Divorce Lawyer in Love (2015)

New Champ is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!