Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Namjoo (Apink)

Weight: 48kg
Height: 165cm
Real name: 김남주 / Kim Nam Joo
Date of Birth: April 15, 1995

Namjoo (Apink)

About Namjoo (Apink)

Namjoo (Apink) Facts

  • Group: Apink
    • Sub-Unit: Pink BnN
      • Position: Vocalist, Rapper and Dancer.
  • Voice type Soprano
    • Rank: Eb3 ~ G6 (3 octaves and 2 notes)
  • Languages: Korean (native language), Japanese (fluent) and English (intermediate)
  • Education
    • Dong Myung Kindergarten, Won Myung Elementary School
    • Seoul Middle School
    • Seoul Arts High School
    • Sungkyunkwan University (Department of Performing Arts)
  • Favorite colors : Purple and pink.
  • Fan club: Jooters
  • Motto: “I’ll put my effort in any time.”
  • Nickname: Princess Mirror, DivaJoo, sarangdungy.
  • She auditioned with the song “I Have Nothing” by Whitney Houston.
  • Is a fan of Ryeowook from Super Junior and Raehyun from F. Cuz.
  • Since Namjoo collaborated in the performances of “Seoul Lonely” with Phantom, they became friends and at the end of the performances, the guys gave her a huge teddy bear as a gift.
  • She opened her own clothing line called “Sugar Please”.

Announcements

  • 2007 Lottehealth Dream Kids
  • 1999 lG Digital with Park Ji Bin

Namjoo (Apink) Collaborations

  • Huh Gak, Namjoo – I need You (2017)
  • Joosuc, Basick, Microdot, Changjo – Boring (Ft Namjoo) (2017).
  • Kim Jin Pyo – Merry Summer (feat. Namjoo) (2015)
  • Damiano – Sweet Now (feat. Namjoo) (2015)

Namjoo (Apink) Music

Compositions
  • Apink – 그달의 봄 (Just Like This) (2022).
  • Apink – Star And (2018)
  • Apink – Lost Pieces (2016)

Namjoo (Apink) Drama

  • Bad Boy Detective 2 (NaverTV Cast, 2018)
  • Bad Boy Detective (NaverTV Cast, 2017)
  • Investigator Alice 2 (NaverTV Cast, 2016)
  • Investigator Alice (NaverTV Cast, 2015)

Namjoo (Apink) Musicals

  • 2017: Romeo & Juliet

Namjoo (Apink) Radio Programs

  • SimSimTaPa (MBC 2014.05.27) With CNU and Gongchan (B1A4)
  • Lee Hongki’s Kiss The Radio (KBS, 2017, with Seunghyun (FTISLAND)

Namjoo (Apink) TV Programs

  • One Day Healing Trip (OLIVE, 2018, with. Hayoung)
  • Unnie Tem Season 2 (NaverTV, 2018)
  • Why With People (JTBC, 2018)
  • Dingo “Strange Cafeteria” (Dingo TV, 2018, along with Chorong)
  • Dingo Travel (Dingo TV, 2018, along with Bomi)
  • Wednesday Food Talk (TvN, 2018, besides Eunji)
  • Law of the Jungle (SBS, 2018) Sabah edition
  • Cafe Collab (Naver, 2018) ep. 11
  • Photo People (Naver, 2017, with Jung Hye Sung).ep. 3
  • Fantastic Duo 2 (SBS, 2017)
  • Idol School (Mnet, 2017)special appearance
  • Run to You (1theK, 2017).
  • KRush (KBS, 2017)
  • Yoo Hee Yeol’s Sketchbook (KBS,2017)
  • VICTON Born Identity (1theK, 2017). ep. 1-2
  • The Show Fan PD (SBS, 2017 – As MC)
  • Golden Tambourine (Mnet, 2017).
  • Special Lunar New Year ‘Girl Group Battle’ (KBS, 2017)
  • Hiphop Nation 2 (jTBC, 2017)
  • Yang Nam Show (Mnet, 2016)
  • We Got Married (MBC, 2016) – Special Invitation
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 2016)
  • Hello Friends (KBS, 2016)
  • Girls Who Eat Well (jTBC, 2016).
  • God’s voice (SBS, 2016) with. Chorong
  • Fantastic Duo (SBS ,2016) featuring Hayoung
  • Happy Together 3 (KBS2, 2016) with. Eunji
  • Tasty Road 2 (OliveTV, 2016) as MC with. Bomi
  • King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2015)
  • Sugar Man (jTBC, 2015) with. Bomi
  • Duet Song Festival 8+ (MBC, 2015)
  • Off To School (jTBC, 2015)
  • My Little Television (MBC, 2015)
  • Tutoring Across Generation (MBC, 2015)
  • Slimmy Lunch Box (SBS 2015.05.23, with Bomi)
  • Star King (SBS, 2014.12.27, with Bomi)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 2014.12.01, with Eunji, Bomi and Hayoung)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 2014.04.14, with. Eunji)
  • (KBS) Let’s Go Dream Team II Ep 258 (30.11.2014 besides Bomi)
  • 1000 Songs Challenge (SBS, 02.03.2014 besides Bomi , Eunji and Hayoung)
  • Weekly Idol (MBC, 2013, special MC together with Bomi)
  • 4Minute Travel Maker (QTV, 2012)
  • 1000 songs Challenge (SBS 2011.06.05) with Bomi & Eunji
  • Birth of a Family (KBS2, 2011)

Acknowledgments

  • 2019: I`M Celuv Awards: “Tension out of this world”
  • 2017: Golden Tambourine Best of Best Heung: Hot Stage Award

Namjoo (Apink) TV Drama’s

  • Stay with me (besides Pullik) subject for I Wanna Hear Your Song (2019)
  • I Pray for You (besides Bomi) subject for School 2017 (2017)

Themes for movies

  • Shake theme for “Deep” (2017)
  • The Magic theme for “Tom Little and the Magic Mirror” (2015).

Namjoo (Apink) Music Videos

  • United Cube Artists – Christmas Song (2013)
  • Fante Time (2013)
  • Mario – MAYDAY (2012)
  • BEAST – Beautiful (2010)

Namjoo (Apink) is a member of:

Apink BnN (sub-unit)

Apink BnN (sub-unit)

APL

APL

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!