Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Mithra Jin (Epik High)

Weight: 78 kg.
Height: 179 cm.
Real name: Choi Jin (최진), (崔眞)
Date of Birth: January 6, 1983

Mithra Jin (Epik High)

About Mithra Jin (Epik High)

Mithra Jin (Epik High) Facts

  • Group Epic High.
  • He is the second MC of the group Epic High.
  • Entered the military service on August 8, 2010.
  • He completed his mandatory military service on May 14, 2012.
  • Mithra’s body complexion changed a lot when he entered the Military Service, some Epik High fans were surprised, comments like wow Mithra looks younger , military service suited him very well etc. were present when he left the service.
  • He is very quiet according to his group mates.
  • Get plenty of sleep.
  • In his spare time he likes to travel to recharge his energy.
  • In December 2014 it was revealed that he is in a relationship with actress Kwon Da Hyun.
  • Married to Kwon Da Hyun on Oct. 2, 2015 in Gangnam, Seoul. They had well-known entertainment figures among their guests: the other two members of Epic High the actor and singer Lee Joon Gi member of Super Junior, Kim Hee Chul.
  • He made the ceremonial entrance to his wedding to hip-hop music.
  • On February 15, 2021, Mithra posted on Instagram to announce that his wife is pregnant, uploading an ultrasound with the following message: “Everyone, I have some happy news I want to share with you today. I am finally becoming a daddy too. The baby’s nickname is “Bboom Bboomie” and he is currently 23 weeks old. He has also started kicking in mommy’s tummy and is growing well. The due date is in early June, so send your support so he can grow well without any problems until then.
  • On June 9, 2021, Mithra used his personal Instagram to post a photo of a sign that read “1 day since I was born” and added a caption to share the happy news that they welcomed their first child the day before.

Biography

Mithra Jin was originally a poet, then made his debut in the group called K-Ryders, which included J-Win, DJ D-Tonos, Kyung Bin. K-Ryders actively led a subway concert around 2000. The group disbanded in 2002 due to personal reasons of the members (such as studying or pursuing personal careers).

He debuted with Epik High in 2003, then the group took a hiatus in 2009 while the members did military service. On August 3, 2010, Mithra enlisted for the military draft, entered the 102nd reserve in Chuncheon, then served as a rifle infantryman, a member of the military band and a republican soldier, and finally the Defense Media Agency (DEMA). He was discharged by the Ministry of Defense in Yongsan-gu, Seoul, on May 14, 2012.

In 2012 it was revealed DJ Tukutz and Mithra Jin were no longer signed to the Woollim ent. Around June/July several rumors were given of Epik High’s possible comeback in the second half of the year, on July 25, 2012, YG officially announced that Epik High would make their comeback with album 99 , after a three-year break as a group.

Mithra Jin (Epik High) Music videos

  • JinuSean – Tell Me One More Time (2015)

Mithra Jin (Epik High) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!