Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Minty

Weight:
Height: 163cm
Real name: 유소리나 / Yoo So Ri Na
Date of Birth: September 27, 2022

Minty

About Minty

Minty Facts

  • Your audition video for High School Rapper 2went viral in South Korea, her rap style is “whispering”.
  • Debuting on February 22, 2018 under the pseudonym “Minty”, her debut was controversial due to her being accused of having a “Lolita” concept, especially for wearing knee-high socks along with a polo shirt that read “Eat Me”, that the title of her song referred to the word “nipple” in Korean and the existence of numerous sexual references in the video. She defended herself by saying that it was only a sexy and empowering concept.
    • Following her age controversy, in her apology video she said she was embarrassed by her sexual references in her debut, considering she was supposedly only 18 at the time (16 internationally).
  • A second controversy surrounding Minty was created after rumors that she was actually a transvestite man, as with her outfit and mask it seemed unclear to many internet users what sex she was. It was rumored that she was the artist Slay dressed as a woman, but these came to an end after they both showed up in Hongdae.
  • Another controversy took place in October 2019, after her real age was revealed; she was born in 1992 and not 2002.Her stint in High School Rapper 2was the subject of criticism, as it would not qualify with her true date of birth. There was speculation that she was the producer of Girls’ Alert yoo So Ri Na is actually the CEO of Alpaca Production and has been active as a producer and composer since she was 22 years old.
    • Hours later she uploaded an apology video to YouTube, she explained that, initially, after her debut she would expose her real age.

Minty TV Programs

  • High School Rapper 2 (Mnet, 2018).

Minty is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!