Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Minseo (Tea Party)

Weight:
Height: 170 cm
Real name: 김민서 / Kim Min Seo
Date of Birth: April 9, 1996

Minseo (Tea Party)

About Minseo (Tea Party)

Minseo (Tea Party) Facts

  • Project Group: Tea Party
  • Education Hanyang Women’s University.
  • She was a trainee at Source Music i trained together with the girls who were still candidates to be part of the GFRIEND then she left the agency and auditioned for Superstar K 7 reaching the TOP 10, then in her desire to become a singer she almost participated in PRODUCE 101 and I end up signing for Mystic Entertainment.
  • The songs “First” and “You Love You”, composed by Yoon Jong Shin and performed by Min Seo, reached #1 on the charts.
  • She is a very good friend of Kim Se Jeong i even congratulated her on her first victory in a musical program.
  • The song “Yes”, composed by Yoon Jong Shin and performed by Min Seo, is the response to the critically acclaimed song “Like It” by Yoon Jong Shin within hours of its release, it has reached #1 on all the charts and achieved a realtime all-kill.
  • Despite releasing six singles from 2016 to 2018, she did not officially debut until June 2018 with the song “Is Who”.

Biography

Pre-debut

Min Seo is a singer who participated in the seventh season of Superstar K in 2015 receiving very good recognition from Baek Ji Young saying that she had a “pure voice that remained to be polished” and of Yoon Jong Shin commenting that “a good balladeer had emerged”.

In 2016 it signs with Mystic Entertainment and becomes managed by subsidiary APOP Entertainment.

Debut

The four songs from the artist’s debut mini-album will be unveiled one by one, starting with “The Grand Dreams” the mini-album will be released on March 6, 2018 “The Diary of Youth” and each of the four songs represents a page from Min Seo’s diary.

Min Seo is the first female solo artist to make her debut under Mystic Entertainment in five years.

Minseo (Tea Party) Collaborations

  • Xydo – 아이 (Feat. Min Seo) (2021)
  • Yang Yo Seob – SLOW LUV (Feat. Min Seo) (2021)
  • Yu Seung Woo – 그대 (Feat. Min Seo) (2019).
  • Young Key – Honest (Feat. Min Seo) (2018).

Minseo (Tea Party) Advertisement

  • 2016 Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge.

Minseo (Tea Party) Drama

  • Imitation (KBS2, 2021)
  • Anniversary Anyway (VLIVE, 2019)
  • Big Issue (SBS, 2019)
  • OK to Be Sensitive 2 (tvN D, 2019)
  • Somehow 18 (jTBC/Naver TV, 2017).

Minseo (Tea Party) Awards

YearAward
2017
  • SBS Inkigayo (03/12): “Yes”
  • KBS Music Bank (08/12): “Yes”
2018
  • Hong Kong Asian Pop Music Festival: Best Vocal Performance

Minseo (Tea Party) TV Programs

  • Weekly Idol (MBC, 2017)
  • Superstar K 7 (Mnet, 2015)

Minseo (Tea Party) TV Drama’s

  • If You Can’t Forget theme for Bulgasal: Immortal Souls (2022)
  • Missing You theme for Moonshine (2022)
  • Until the day subject for Memorials (2020)
  • Love Yourself subject for Black Dog (2019-2020)
  • It Hurts and Hurts subject for The Tale of Nokdu (2019)
  • Star subject for Doctor John (2019)
  • Hawaii (ha~ why) subject for Anniversary Anyway (2019)
  • The First Love theme for she is Psychometric (2019)
  • Way Back Home subject for OK to Be Sensitive 2 (2019)
  • You Must Love Me theme for Jugglers (2017)

Movie Themes

  • The Sound Of You Coming (besides Gain ) subject for& The Handmaiden (2016)

Video Game Featuring

  • Zero theme for Dungeon & Fighter Online (2018)

Minseo (Tea Party) is a member of:

Tea Party

Tea Party

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!