Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Minji (Busters)

Weight: 46 kg
Height: 162 cm
Real name: 전민지 / Jeon Min Ji
Date of Birth: September 26, 2006

Minji (Busters)

About Minji (Busters)

Minji (Busters) Facts

  • Ex-K-Pop Group: BUSTERS
    • Position: Leader, Vocalist, Rapper and Dancer.
    • Buster Color network.
  • Education:
    • Cheonan Dujeong High School (Transferred)
    • Korea Arts & Culture School (Graduate)
    • Jinseon Girl’s High School (Graduate)
    • Korea Entertainment Arts School (Practical Dance Department)
  • She won prizes in dance competitions.
  • Her motivations for becoming a singer were Girls’ Generation, Wonder Girls and Miss A.
  • She was elected by smartPC Love to appear on its cover for the January 2018 issue.
  • On November 18, she officially left BUSTERS.

Biography

Pre-debut

Kim Min Ji since she was a little girl, she showed a great ability for singing and dancing, so she began to participate in dance contests, winning first place in most of them.

2018: Debut with BUSTERS

On November 27, 2017, she made her debut as a member of the group BUSTERS with its first single “Dream On” with her bright smile and tender appearance, she managed to win the hearts of fans.

On March 04, 2018, a fancam of Min Ji presenting a dance routine inspired by “Harley Quinn” which caused controversy because of the movements the artist made.

2019: Departure of BUSTERS and solo activities

On October 17, 2019, she attended “Seoul Fashion Week 2019..

On Nov. 18, 2019, it was announced that it was withdrawing from BUSTERS MARBLING E&M stated that Min Ji was leaving because her parents wanted the group to have more activities, however, Min Ji’s mother also stated that there were many more reasons behind the artist’s departure. MARBLING E&M was edited and they apologized for causing controversy.

Two days later, on November 20, Min Ji opened an Instagram profile in order to communicate with her fans.

On December 11, she made her debut as an actress in the drama “Killed My Wife” with a small role as a high school student.

On December 16, she opened her Twitter and a Fan-cafe account, both accounts managed by her parents.

2020: Possible single debut

On March 3, 2020, she announced that she signed with a facial care brand, O2Clean the brand revealed that Min Ji would be preparing for her debut in the mid 2020’s. However, due to Covid’s current situation, her solo debut was postponed.

2021: Debut with their First Single: “I Like You”.

On November 5, they posted a message with a mysterious date and time 2021.11.17 18:00 this led to speculation that the artist would finally make her long-awaited solo debut.

On November 13, they released behind-the-scenes photos from the filming of the music video.

On November 14, the teaser of the music video for her song I Like You was launched.

On November 17, Min Ji debuted with the single I Like You with the collaboration of singer Choi Ah In.

Minji (Busters) Advertisement

  • Body Pixel – Muscle Gun (2019).

Minji (Busters) Films

  • Killed My Wife (2019)

Minji (Busters) is a member of:

My Bling

My Bling

Busters β (Busters Beta)

Busters β (Busters Beta)

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!