Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

MinGyu (SEVENTEEN)

Weight: 80 kg
Height: 187 cm
Real name: 김민규 / Kim Min Gyu
Date of Birth: April 6, 1997

MinGyu (SEVENTEEN)

About MinGyu (SEVENTEEN)

MinGyu (SEVENTEEN) Facts

  • Group K-Pop SEVENTEEN
    • Unit HipHop Team
    • Position Rapper and Dancer.
  • Education:
    • An-yang Bu-an Elementary School (Graduate)
    • Burim Middle School (Graduate)
    • Seoul Broadcasting High School (Graduate)
    • Dong-Ah Institute of Media and Art (K-POP Major)
  • Languages: Korean (native language), Japanese (basic) and English (basic)
  • Skills Rapping, cooking, drawing, acting, making action figures and ball sports.
  • Instruments Electronic guitar.
  • Favorite color Web
  • Rolemodels: T.O.P from BIGBANG
  • As a child he was good at handicrafts and even won awards.
  • He was a member of his school’s soccer team and was a national runner-up.
  • He was selected as Pledis’ apprentice at a casting call in front of his school when he was a sophomore in high school. He said he was a little confused at first about whether he could work hard every day to be able to make his debut but eventually realized it was what he loved to do.
  • He was the first member to be confirmed of SEVENTEEN.
  • In an interview he said he wants to get his Chef certificate, he likes cooking very much, if he had not been an idol he said he would have liked to be a Chef, Fashion Designer or maybe Architect. He demonstrated his culinary skills in a cooking show.
  • He is interested in acting, he is currently taking acting classes, he said, “What I am concerned about lately is acting, now I am taking acting classes, it is very fun, so I will keep looking for roles in dramas.”
  • He made his modeling debut at Seoul Fashion Week, the hiphop team attended the event to support him.
  • At the KBS Festival Gayo Daejun was part of a Special Stage together with DK, The8, Bam Bam, Yugyeom, Eunha, Yuju, Jungkook and other idols born in 1997, accompanied by the band that consisted of Seventeen’s vocal team.
  • He ranked 49th in TC Candler’s The 100 Most Handsome Face of 2017 and #32nd in “The 100 Most Handsome Faces of 2018”.
  • In 2019, he ranked No. 24 of the most beautiful faces in Korea
  • On May 18, 2020, Dispatch reported that JungKook from BTS minGyu of SEVENTEEN, JaeHyun from NCT and Cha Eun Woo from ASTRO according to Dispatch, the four idols were in the Itaewon neighborhood from the night of April 25 until dawn on April 26, following Dispatch’s report today, the agencies of each idol released official statements stating that the report is true and that all the idols tested negative for COVID-19. The statement from MinGyu’s agency, PLEDIS Entertainment, reads as follows: “Hello, this is Pledis Entertainment. First, we deeply apologize for troubling many with the report about PLEDIS Entertainment artist MinGyu, a member of SEVENTEEN, visiting the Itaewon neighborhood. MinGyu is deeply reflecting on his inappropriate behavior of not complying with social guidelines during the period of social distancing from the government. Immediately after confirming that he had visited the area during the period specified by the CDSCHQ, he was voluntarily tested for COVID-19 at a government-designated hospital, although he showed no symptoms of COVID-19, such as cough or fever. After receiving negative results, he has self-isolated and carefully followed personal hygiene guidelines. At the agency, we feel deeply responsible that a situation like this has arisen due to our careless management of the artist. We sincerely apologize for causing distress and concern to the fans.

MinGyu (SEVENTEEN) Music

Compositions

MinGyu (SEVENTEEN) Drama

  • Luang Ta Mahachon (Channel 3, 2017) cameo

MinGyu (SEVENTEEN) Radio Programs

  • (SBS) Power FM Lee Joon’s Youngstreet | besides Vernon, S.Coups, Joshua (01.11.2020)
  • (SBS) Lee Joon’s Youngstreet Radio besides The8, Jun and DK (29.06.2020)

MinGyu (SEVENTEEN) TV Programs

  • Running Man (SBS, 2020) Ep. 502
  • Running Man (SBS, 2019) Ep.448 together with Seung Kwan
  • The Manager (MBC, 2019) Ep. 42 along with Seung Kwan
  • Happy Together (KBS2, 2019), (Ep.16)
  • SBS Inkigayo (SBS, 2018) MC together with Chae Yeon & Song Kang and Shin Eun Soo (2018-2019)
  • Battle Trip (KBS, 2018) besides Seungkwan (Ep.78) (03.02.2018)
  • Top 3 Chef King (SBS, 2017) besides Seung Kwan (Ep.79) (01.04.2017)
  • Luang-ta maha-chon (Channel 3, 2017) (Ep. 27-28).
  • Law of the Jungle (SBS, 217) in Komodo (Ep.274-282)
  • Weekly Idol (MBC, 2018) Together with. DK (03.01.2018) (Ep.336)
  • Baek Jongwon’s 3 Kings (SBS, 2015) besides Hoshi, Vernon, S.Coups and The8 (Ep.12) (20.11.2015)
  • Master Key (SBS, 2017) (Ep.3, 8, 12 and 13)

MinGyu (SEVENTEEN) TV Drama’s

MinGyu (SEVENTEEN) Music Videos

MinGyu (SEVENTEEN) is a member of:

Seventeen

Seventeen

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!