Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Mina (TWICE)

Weight: 46 kg
Height: 163 cm
Real name: 名井みな (みょういみな)
Date of Birth: March 24, 1997

Mina (TWICE)

About Mina (TWICE)

Mina (TWICE) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: TWICE
    • Position Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Education
    • Obayashi Sacred Heart School.
  • Languages Japanese (native language), Korean (Fluent) and English (Basic).
  • Nationality: Japanese-American.
  • Specialty: Dance ballet.
  • Hobbies: Shopping and watching lots of anime.
  • Favorite colors: Black, Purple and Indigo.
  • Motto: “Let’s live while we enjoy!”.
  • Mascot: A dog named Ray
  • Religion: Christian.
  • She is fully Japanese (both parents are), but she was born in San Antonio, Texas, so her nationality is both Japanese and American. However, she grew up in Kobe, Japan as a child.
  • She has studied ballet since the age of eight.
  • She joined the Urizip dance school for more modern dance training.
  • When the Global Audition of JYP Entertainment was taking place in Japan, she was shopping with her mother in the same place, then she entered the audition, as someone from the company’s staff invited her to participate.
  • Auditioned for JYP Entertainment with the song Goodbye Baby of her agency partners Miss A.
  • She was the tenth trainee to be revealed for the SIXTEEN program.
  • Ranked #4 in the TOP 30 For Female Celebrities That Are Popular With Men.
  • At the KBS Song Festival 2016, Mina had a special performance with Hwang Chi Yeul while she sang she danced ballet, after the performance Mina was trending on Naver.
  • In the Lunar New Year Special 2016 100 K-Pop artists (among them GOT7, MONSTA X, BTS, EXO B2ST / BEAST, VIXX, SEVENTEEN, Crush etc.) voted for the best Female Visual (Best Female Visual); Mina ranked #5.
  • Being the reigning rhythmic dance champion in the Idol Star Champion, she did not attend the 2018 games, being left out of the competition without being able to defend her title.
  • In July 2019, JYP released a statement about Mina saying that she would not participate in the TWICELIGHTS world tour Hello, this is JYP. This is an announcement about Mina’s health condition. Mina is currently struggling with sudden extreme anxiety and insecurity to perform on stage. An exact diagnosis has not yet been identified and we are consulting with various medical professionals to verify the cause in detail. After extensive discussion with Mina and the members of TWICE, we have decided that Mina’s current condition requires additional treatment, professional measures and sufficient rest. Along with this decision, Mina will not attend the following event: – TWICE World Tour 2019 “TWICELIGHTS” The health of our artist is our top priority, so we will do our best to provide the best possible measures, including medical treatment and sufficient rest for Mina’s recovery. We ask for the sincere support of the fans so Mina can recover soon. Thank you.
  • In 2019 on TC Candler’s official website she appeared in “The Most Beautiful Faces of Asia 2019” ranking #91.

CF

  • METROCITY (2022)

Mina (TWICE) Music

Compositions
  • TWICE – 21:29 (2019)
  • TWICE – SHOT THRU THE HEART (2018)

Mina (TWICE) Films

  • TWICELAND (2018) Documentary

Mina (TWICE) TV Programs

  • Hello Counselor (KBS2, 11/19/2018). together with Ji Hyo
  • Gag Concert (KBS2, 22-04-2018) together with Word, Ji Hyo and Da Hyun
  • King of Mask Singer (MBC, 15-04-2018) Next to Momo and Chae Young
  • Idol School (Mnet, 07-09-2017). together with Momo
  • Trick & True (KBS2, 14-12-2016). together with Da Hyun
  • Same Bed Different Dreams (SBS, 11-07-2016) Next to Word, Tzuyu and Chae Young
  • Inkigayo [Special Stage] (SBS, 10-07-2016)
  • Olympic Games (KBS, 04-02-2016)
  • War of Vocals-Gods Voice (SBS, 2016)
  • Golden Bell Challenge (KBS, 03-01-2016)
  • The Body Show 2 (OnStyle, 31-12-2015)
  • Weekly Idol (MBCevery1, 09-12-2015). Ep. 228
  • My Little Television (MBC, 22-11-2015)
  • [Pops in Seoul] (Arirang TV, 16-11-2015)
  • After School Club (Arirang TV, 03-11-2015)
  • Twice TV 1-5 [VLive App] (Naver TV, 2015-2017)
  • Sixteen (Mnet, 2015)

Mina (TWICE) Music Videos

  • 2016: J.Y. Park – “Fire” (feat. Conan O’Brien, Steven Yeun & Park Ji Min)
  • 2015: Miss A – “Only You”
  • 2015: Jang Woo Young – “Rose”
  • 2014: Junho – “Feel”

Mina (TWICE) is a member of:

Twice

Twice

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!