Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Mark (GOT7)

Weight: 59kg
Height: 175cm
Real name: 마크이엔투안 / Mark Yi En Tuan
Date of Birth: September 4, 1993

Mark (GOT7)

About Mark (GOT7)

Mark (GOT7) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: GOT7
    • Position: Rapper, Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Education
    • Arcadia High School.
  • Languages: English (Mother tongue), Korean (Fluent), Mandarin (Intermediate), Japanese (Intermediate), Spanish (Basic).
  • Motto Work hard, play hard “.
  • Training period: Three and a half years.
  • Hobbies: Playing basketball, snowboarding, skateboarding, playing video games.
  • Specialty: Martial Arts.
  • Favorite artists: Chris Brown, Drake, ASAP Rocky and Tyga.
  • Nicknames: Chick Tuan and Markie Pooh.
  • Religion: Christian.
  • He was born in the U.S. His mother is American of Asian descent, while his father is from Taipei, Taiwan, making Mark an American of Taiwanese descent.
  • During his childhood, in addition to living in Los Angeles, he lived in Brazil (where his brother Joey Tuan was born) and Paraguay, but he speaks neither Portuguese, Spanish nor Guarani.
  • He was chosen by a talent recruiter from JYP Entertainment in the United States on the street when he was still a high school student in California.
  • He auditioned with Eminem’s song, “When I’m Gone “.
  • Appeared in the drama Dream High 2 as a background dancer.
  • In WIN: WHO IS NEXT? surprised everyone by doing a somersault in the air and not falling on top of Bam Bam when Jackson pushed him to do the back flip in a sideways direction. (Video ).
  • He injured his knee during a live performance on M! Countdown at first no one noticed because he continued to perform the difficult pirouettes of the choreography, but the members finally noticed when he limped off the stage after the performance was over.
  • Together with Young Jae they bought a little white puppy they named Coco and he currently lives next to Young Jae in the apartment he shares with his brother.
  • He is ranked #70 in “The 100 most handsome faces of 2017” and #82 in “The 100 Most Handsome Faces of 2018”.
  • The members of GOT7 said that he is the one who cries the most at concerts and they say: “are you crying again? “.
  • December 28, 2018, JYP Entertainment posted a notice on their official website notifying fans of the injury and how it will affect Mark’s schedule. Their official notice read as follows:

    Hello, this is JYP Entertainment. Mark suffered a leg injury and therefore will be unable to attend the following scheduled activities: the 2018 KBS Song Festival on December 28, the fan signing event on December 29 and the 2018 MBC Gayo Daejejun on December 31.The decision was made after the doctor advised Mark to minimize his movements as much as possible, rest and focus on his recovery. We apologize for causing concern and will do everything possible to assist Mark in his recovery, as we place the health of our artists above all else. Thank you.
  • He launched his own clothing brand, “XCIII Evolution – Represent “.
  • In 2021, he opened his own Chinese studio called “Duan Yien Studios “for their solo activities.
  • On April 29, 2021, Deadline reported that Mark had signed with Creative Artist Agency (CAA) in order to expand his digital presence in the United States.
  • He collaborated with his older sister’s clothing brand to create a “Tie dye” T-shirt, 3RD SIBLING.

Mark (GOT7) Music

Compositions
  • GOT7 – Born Ready (2020)
  • GOT7 – Back To Me (2015)
  • GOT7 – Feel So Good (2015)
  • GOT7 – GOOD (2015)
  • GOT7 – 못하겠어 (Can’t) (2016).
  • GOT7 – See The Light & (2016)
  • GOT7 – Face (2017)
  • GOT7 – OMW (2018)
  • GOT7 – Higher (2018)

Mark (GOT7) Advertisement

  • 2020: Mentholatum Acnes
  • 2019: VIVO Thailand
  • 2019 Davines

Mark (GOT7) Drama

  • Sanctuary (2017)
  • Dream Knight (2015)
  • Dream High 2 (KBS2, 2012) Cameo

Mark (GOT7) Awards

YearAward
2019
  • Weibo Starlight Awards Hot Star Award

Mark (GOT7) Radio Programs

Mark (GOT7) TV Programs

  • Law of the Jungle New Zealand Edition 2 (SBS, 2017)
  • Running Man (SBS, 2016, Ep. 318 besides Jin Young )
  • Battle Likes – (KBS, 2016, as Special MC, alongside BamBam )
  • Twice Private Life (Mnet, 2016) Ep.7
  • Let’s Go Dream Team (KBS2, 09/15/15)
  • After School Club – After Show (Arirang TV, 07.07.15, special guest with Jackson )
  • After School Club – After Show (1Arirang TV, 01.02.15, special guest together with Jackson )
  • NO.MERCY (Mnet, 10.12.14, together with Shownu, JB, Yu Gyeom and Jin Young )
  • After School Club – After Show (Arirang TV, 16.07.14, besides Jackson )
  • Star King (SBS, 05.07.2014, besides JB, Jackson and Jin Young )
  • After School Club – After Show (Arirang TV, 02.07.14, besides Jackson )
  • After School Club – After Show (Arirang TV, 09.04.14, Special MC, besides Jackson )
  • Star King (SBS, 15.02.2014, with JB, Jackson and Young Jae )
  • WIN: WHO IS NEXT? (Mnet/tvN, 13.09.2013, together with Jackson, BamBam and Yu Gyeom )

Mark (GOT7) is a member of:

GOT7

GOT7

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!