Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Loco

Weight: 70 Kg
Height: 175 cm
Real name: 권혁우 / Kwon Hyuk Woo
Date of Birth: October 5, 2022

Loco

About Loco

Biography

Home

Loco used to have a stutter when he was younger, during his junior high and high school days, which was totally lousy. He couldn’t hold a conversation with people, especially girls. At that point, hip hop came to him, he thought it was a cool movement, just like rappers, who could just say whatever they wanted. This inspired him, as well as the group CB Mass and Kanye West, who he listened to at school besides his classmates. He and his friends decided that they also wanted to compose and in fact, they formed a group called “Satgotbong” (which is why their instagram is “Satgotloco”) which was the name of the sauna that was located in their neighborhood. They all had the idea that if they were going to do shows like any other rapper, it would be boring, so they all decided to dress up in those particular clothes they wore in the saunas while doing their performance.

Show Me The Money

He rose to fame when he won the first season of Show Me The Money with his impressive rap style, later on he was having success in his solo career and participating in collaborations.

Later, he collaborated with Hyo Min in his debut as a soloist with the song “Nice Body” and little by little he became known in the artistic world.

Loco Facts

  • Education:
    • Hongik University, Department of Economics.
  • Languages Korean (Mother tongue), English (Fluent).
  • Won the first season of Show Me The Money.
  • In college he used to drink a lot before the shows and because of that, people called him loco (crazy). That’s the meaning of his nickname.
  • It is part of the VV:D group, together with Crush, ELO, Zion.T and Gray.
  • Loco has collaborated in a campaign against smoking.
  • Dated for one year (from 2019) with actress Stephanie Leebreaking in the spring of 2020.
  • He started his mandatory military service on February 07, 2019.
  • He concluded his mandatory military service on September 12, 2020.

Loco Collaborations

  • TRADE L – White Night (Feat. Loco) (2022)
  • Way Ched – Xlove (Feat JAEHA crazy) (2022)
  • Show Me The Money 10 – MBTI (Feat. Coogie & Loco) (Prod. by Gray) (2021)
  • Gray – Party For The Night (Feat. Loco &. Lee Hi) (2021)
  • Meenoi – 못참아! (Feat. Loco) (2021)
  • Kim Yu Gyeom – All About U (Feat. Loco) (2021)
  • Kang Daniel – Outerspace (Feat. Loco) (2021)
  • Leellamarz & GooseBumps – 아무렇지않아 (Feat. Loco) (2020).
  • Hash Swan – Jennifer (Feat. Loco) (2020)
  • DJ Wegun – 보도블럭 (Feat. Loco &. OLNL) (2018)
  • Code art – BLESS (Feat. Loco & Woo Won Jae) (2018)
  • SOMDEF – ONE PLUS ONE (Feat. Loco, Bravo) (2018)
  • Coogie – Suzan (Feat Nafla, Kid Milli, LOCO) (2018)
  • Hwasa, Loco – Don’t (2018).
  • Woogie – GIRL (Feat. Loco, Se So Neon) (2018)
  • Sam Kim, Loco – Think About’ Chu (2017)
  • D.O, Loco – Falling Down (2017)
  • NO:THE – 굽 (ft. Loco)
  • Code art – StrOngerrr (Feat. Loco &. Mino) (2017)
  • DPR Live – Right Here Right Now (Feat. Loco & Jay Park) (2017)
  • Ja Mezz – Han River (Feat. Loco, Sik-K) (2017)
  • Jung Yong Hwa – That Girl (Feat. Loco) (2017)
  • Double K – R.O.K (Republic Of Korea (Feat. Loco, TAKEONE) (2016)
  • Sik-K – No Where (Feat. Loco) (2016)
  • Jay Park & Ugly Duck – 니가 알던 내가 아냐 Remix (Feat. Loco, Day Day&. Simon Dominic) (2016)
  • Eric Nam – Can’t Help Myself (2016)
  • Jay Park – All I Wanna Do (Feat. Loco &. Hoody) (2016)
  • Microdot – Shake It (Feat. Loco) (2016)
  • VASCOXLOCOX SKULL – Catch Music If You Can (2015)
  • Gray – Just Do It (Feat. Loco) (2015)
  • Jay Park – My Last (Feat. Loco & Gray) (2015)
  • Jay Park – BO$$ (Feat. Ugly Duck, Loco & Yultron)
  • Konsoul, Holyday – 암전 (Feat. D.meanor) (2015).
  • Untouchable – 그냥 가 (2015).
  • Shin Ji Soo – Listen (Feat. Loco) (2015)
  • Jay Park – NaNa (Feat. Loco & AOMG) (2014)
  • Hyo Min – Nice Body (2014)
  • Gummy – Lying (2014)
  • Crucial Star – Same Boy (2014)
  • ELO – Blur (Feat. Loco) (2013)
  • MC Sniper – That Girl (Feat Crybaby& Loco) (2013)
  • M.TYSON – Wa Gwan (2012)
  • 흑꼬 – 부탁해 내동생 (Feat. Loco) (2012).

Loco Awards

  • 2018 KBS Entertainment Awards: Entertainer Award – Hwasa& Loco
  • 2018 MelOn Music Awards Hot Trend for “Don’t Give It To Me”- Hwasa& Loco
  • 2015 MelOn Music Awards: Best OST “Spring Is Gone By Chance” – Yu Ju & Crazy

TV-Internet Programs

  • Meenoi’s Yorizori (AOMG, 2021) (Season 1) (Ep.01) (27.08.2021)
  • School Rapper 4 (Mnet, 2021)
  • Not The Same Person You Used To Know (Mnet, 2019)
  • 300 (tvN, 2018)
  • Eat in Style (2018)
  • Hyena on the Keyboard (2018)
  • It’s Dangerous Beyond The Blankets (2018)
  • Yoo Hee Yeol’s Sketchbook (2017)
  • Yoo Hee Yeol’s Sketchbook (2016)
  • My Little Television (2016)
  • Happy Together (2016)
  • SNL Korea7 (2016)
  • K-Pop Planet (2016)
  • Yoo Hee Yeol’s Sketchbook (2015)
  • Show Me The Money 4 (2015)
  • 4 Things Show (2014)
  • Immortal Songs 2 (2014)
  • Show Me The Money (2012)

Loco Radio Programs

  • (DIVE Studios) Get Real (Ep. 08) (Season 2) (09.16.2021) (Podcast)
  • (DIVE Studios) Kpop Daebak Show (Ep. 87) (11/23/2020) (Podcast)

Loco TV Drama’s

  • Stars (Little Prince) (next to U Sung Eun) theme for Memories of the Alhambra (2018)
  • Say YES (next to Punch) theme for Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo (2016)
  • Spring Is Gone By Chance (together with Yu Ju (GFRIEND)) theme for The Girl Who Can See Smells (2015)
  • This Song (together with Mamamoo) theme for She’s So Lovable (2014)
  • This Virus (besides Havy T) theme for The Virus (2013)

Loco Music Videos

Loco is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!