Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Lexy

Weight:
Height: 170cm
Real name: Hwang Hyo Sook (황효숙)
Date of Birth: September 30, 2022

Lexy

About Lexy

Biography

Lexy (Hwang Hyo-sook) is a Korean HipHop/R&B singer who debuted on October 6, 2003 with her first album Lexury, with which she gained much fame, naming her a direct rival of Lee Hyori and BOA. Thanks to the novel style of her albums (for a female soloist) Lexy drew much attention with her albums, being these several weeks in the charts.

Lexy Facts

  • Debut: 2003
  • Gender: R&B / Hip Hop.
  • She made her comback in 2012 after 4 years of absence on stage.
  • YG Entertainment was the company that “created” LEXY.
  • It was considered as a direct “rival” of Lee Hyo Ri and BoA but YG neglected it to focus on the debut Se7eny Gummy.
  • She is not afraid of snakes.
  • She was the trainer of CL

Lexy Collaborations

  • JinuSean – Well Come (Feat. Lexy) (2004)
  • Gummy – Round 1 (Feat. Jinu & Lexy) (2004)
  • 1TYM – OK (Feat. Lexy) (2003)
  • Realslow – Light Control (Feat. Seven, Lexy) (2003)
  • SE7EN – Light Control (Feat Wheesung, Lexy) (2003)
  • Rain – What’s Love (Feat Danny Ahn Lexy, Byul & J.Y. Park) (2002)
  • JinuSean – Ooh Boy (The Black Crow Remix), (Feat. 3534. Lexy. Vane) (2001)
  • JinuSean – 힙합 (合) (Feat. Masta Wu, Lexy) (2001)
  • Yun Hui Jung – C& 30 (Feat. Lexy, Joe Won Sun) (1999)
  • Yun Hui Jung – Poet Designer (Real M.C) (Feat. Lexy) (1999)
  • Yun Hui Jung – 슬픈 운명 (Feat. Lexy, Hwang Seong Hwa) (1999).

Lexy Awards

YearAward
2003
  • SBS Inkigayo (10/14) 애송이 (Greenhorn)
  • SBS Inkigayo (10/21) 애송이 (Greenhorn)

Lexy is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!