Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Lana

Weight: 48 kg
Height: 170 cm
Real name: Юдина Светлана Дмитриевна / Yudina Svetlana Dmitrievna
Date of Birth: February 6, 2023

Lana

About Lana

Biography

She was born in Russia, both her parents are Russian, but through her father’s ancestry she is a quarter Tatar. Since her childhood she was a ballet, jazz, waltz and traditional Russian folk dancer. She decided to come to Korea to study Political Science and Diplomacy, achieving a perfect credit score of 4.0 during the second semester of her first year of attending Sungkyunkwan University, which earned her a scholarship.

2016-2018: Pre-debut

In an interview with Sports Seoul in August 2018, she revealed that she had been an apprentice with Thought Entertainment from 2016 until February 2018, where she was preparing to make her solo idol debut, however, it was cancelled without notice.Then, she left the agency and joined HiCC.

2019: Debut only

On May 26, through a video, they announced that LANA finished recording for her debut. On May 31, her agency confirmed the debut for the end of June and LANA finally debuted on June 27, she officially made her solo debut with the digital single “Take The Wheel”.

On December 10, she released her second digital single “Make It Real,” which is a surprise gift to her fandom and all those who have supported her.

2020: Start in China

Following its participation in Produce C& 2020 lANA made its debut in China under the Batesmethinks agency.

On October 16, Lana revealed that she will release her first Chinese digital single, “Talk Talk” which was finally released on October 18 with English and Chinese lyrics.

On November 20, Lana revealed that she will participate in her second Chinese survival reality show Bravo Youngsters.

Lana Facts

  • Education Political Science and Diplomacy, Sungkyunkwan University, Seoul.
  • Television debut: June 26, 2019 in Show Champion of MBC.
  • Training Period: 2 years.
  • Languages: Russian (native language), Korean (fluent), English (fluent), Chinese (intermediate).
  • Hobbies: Play Overwatch.
  • After watching the drama Boys Over Flowers, she found the Korean language and pronunciation beautiful, and after studying the language on her own, she traveled to Korea to learn the language after graduating from high school in 2014.
  • Before becoming an apprentice, she worked as a part-time model.
  • In Korea, she joined a dance team and performed on the street for three months.
  • She can play the piano.
  • Participated in Produce C& 2020 tencent in China, reaching the #22 position, being eliminated in the semi-final.

Lana Advertisement

  • 2018: Samsung Galaxy S9

Lana TV Programs

  • Bravo Youngsters (CCTV, 2020)
  • Produce C& 2020 (Tencent, 2020)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 09/30/2019).
  • Problematic Men (tvN, 21.01.2019)
  • KBS’s Russia World Cup Soccer special (KBS, 2018)
  • Non-Summit (JTBC, 2017) Ep. 152
  • Welcome, First Time in Korea? (MBC Every1, 05.10, 2017)

Lana Music Videos

  • 2019: J-CAT (제이캣) – FaceTime (Feat. Rick bridges, WD, Heavy Ray) (With. Y$$L)

Lana is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!