Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH)

Weight: 62 kg
Height: 178 cm
Real name: Samuel Arredondo Kim
Date of Birth: January 17, 2002

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH)

About Kim Samuel (1PUNCH)

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH) Facts

  • Former K-pop group
  • Debut as a soloist : August 2, 2017
  • Fanclub name GARNET
  • Language: English (mother tongue), Korean (fluent), Chinese (basic) and Spanish (basic).
  • Hobbies: He loves to dance and play soccer. He is an expert at kendamas. He admits to being a sleepyhead and likes to eat a lot.
  • Rolemodels Kai from EXO
  • Religion: Christian
  • Favorite artists: Chris Brown and Jason Derulo
  • Favorite color: White.
  • Nationality: American of Korean (mother) and Mexican (father) descent.
  • His father owned a golf course in Bakersfield, California.
  • During 2012 he was introduced as the youngest trainee in the group. SEVENTEEN however, after not appearing in the second half of the third season of Seventeen TV, he quickly won fans’ affection for his young age, PLEDIS Entertainment his parents argued that he was too young to make his debut and wanted him to concentrate on his studies.
  • On Feb. 12, 2015, he graduated from high school. Just a few days earlier he debuted as part of the duo 1PUNCH they dissolved in less than a year.
  • On April 8, 2016, it launched Spotlight in collaboration with American artist Silentó, a song that won Best Global Collaboration at the 26th Seoul Music Awards.
  • He participated in the second season of PRODUCE 101in the last episode he was ranked 18th in the final ranking, thus being left out of the project group.
  • On June 19, he released his video teaser for his debut of the song I’m Ready which has moments from its days with SEVENTEEN then with 1PUNCH and finally in PRODUCE 101a preview of their first mini-album could be heard.
  • Within 12 hours of releasing his debut MV, it reached one million views and more than 170 thousand likes.
  • Shortly after the release of his first mini-album Sixteen the album climbed to the top of the iTunes album charts in Indonesia, the Philippines and Vietnam, and also reached the top 10 in other countries such as Thailand, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Singapore.
  • The first 300,000 copies of their first mini-album were sold mostly to foreign countries, a reflection of their popularity outside of Korea. As additional orders continued to come in, more copies had to be made on an extraordinary basis.
  • On September 4, 2017, After learning that some of Samuel’s fan marketing workers were actually sasaengs fans spreading personal information about Samuel after his debut for about a month, he posted on Samuel’s official fan café, stating “We would like to notify everyone that we have reviewed the concerns from fans regarding our employees. after taking the time to check things out, we have taken action to have them resign. we would like to say again that two have been terminated.”.
  • He made the song “Winter Night” for his fans which was released on his birthday to express what he wanted to tell them and to express his gratitude to them.
  • Samuel and his partner Zhou Zhennanwon first place in China’s web music competition program, ‘The Collaboration’.
  • On June 4, 2018, he became the host of the program Pops in Seoul.
  • Samuel won “Dance War,” a web series on YouTube channel 1THEK, from eight other contestants
  • On June 8, 2019, Samuel announced that he will promote as an independent artist from now on, which he communicated through his Instagram, but the agency claimed that it was false.
  • On July 6, 2019, the lifeless body of his father José Arredondo was found in the city of Cabo San Lucas, Mexico where The Mexican Attorney General’s Office is investigating the case. Although Samuel has not spoken out, nor mentioned anything about the issue, his fans have been sending him messages of support.

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH) Advertisement

  • Volkswagen
  • Feltics

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH) Drama

  • Revenge Note 2 (Oksusu TV, 2018)

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH) Awards

YearAward
2017
  • 26th Seoul Music Awards : Best Global Collaboration “Spotlight”. (ft. Silento)
  • Yahoo Asia Buzz Awards Most Searched KR New Singer
2018
  • Soribada Best K-Music Awards The Performance Award

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH) Radio Programs

  • 2017: KBS Cool FM Kiss The Radio (09-08-2017)

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH) TV Programs

  • Idol Room (jTBC, 16.04.2019)
  • Idol Hits (iQiyi, 12.10.2018).
  • 潮音战纪 The Collaboration (Tencent, 2018), besides. The8, &Jun and YanAn
  • Pops in Seoul (Arirang TV, 2018-19) as MC.
  • Photo People (NAVER TV, 2017-18)
  • Weekly Idol (MBC, 2017)
  • Fantastic Duo 2 (SBS, 2017)
  • Happy Together 3″Summer Special” (KBS2, 2017), together with Kai, Tae Min and Jung Da Hye
  • Fact in Star (TBS, 2017)
  • After School Club (Ariang, 2017) (15.08.2017) (Ep.277)
  • PRODUCE 101 (Season 2) (Mnet, 2017)
  • The Boss is Watching (SBS, 2016)

Animation Themes

  • 2018: Tell Me You Like Me – Samuel Kim & Kriesha Chu subject forpink Pinky (Webtoon)

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH) TV Drama’s

  • Journey Love subject for A Journey to Meet Love (2019)
  • Time to Shine with Feeldog theme for Revenge Note 2 (2018)
  • Thousand Times theme for Cross (2018)

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH) Music Videos

  • Cash Money – YG feat. Krayzie Bone (2015)

Kim Samuel (1PUNCH) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!