Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Kaeun (After School)

Weight: 48 kg
Height: 168 cm
Real name: 이가은 / Lee Ka Eun
Date of Birth: August 20, 1994

Kaeun (After School)

About Kaeun (After School)

Kaeun (After School) Facts

  • Ex-Kpop Group After School
    • Position: Vocalist, Rapper, Dancer, Maknae.
  • Ex-Project Group: Red Queen (2017)
    • Position Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Debut june 21, 2012.
  • Specialty Singing, rapping and Japanese.
  • Education
    • Seoul Broadcasting High School (Graduate)
    • Dongduk Women’s University
  • Languages Korean (mother tongue) and Japanese (fluent).
  • First appearance After School First Japan Tour “PLAYGIRLZ 2012” (Encore).
  • Second appearance: After School Flashback MV.
  • Instruments Flute.
  • Fans Club: Kakanians.
  • She is an only child.
  • In addition to having a good voice, she has skills in rapping.
  • She speaks Japanese very well; she lived in Japan for three years.
  • In an interview, she said that when she first met After School the coldest in appearance was Lizzy but then she got to know her better and realized how cheerful and charismatic she was.
  • She revealed that she has a poor tolerance to milk, and that she vomits when drinking it. So she drinks milk in very small amounts.
  • She knows how to paint pictures.
  • After graduating from elementary school, she immigrated to Japan with her parents and graduated from Wakayama prefectural school. So she is very good in Japanese and is very popular in Japan.
  • She always smiles so much that hears many people say that her eyes are so beautiful that they form an ‘eye-smile’.
  • She has a cat named Rui.
  • On November 2, 2012, she danced the Lambada with Lee Joon and “Music Bank and Chile.
  • Recently in a photo shoot that she had with E-Young for BNT, said that her closest friends are Lee Yoo Young and the members of BESTie.
  • On the “After School dress to shine” tour she performed a duet besides E-Young.
  • For the tour, her mom along with Nana’s mom were present supporting their daughters, both were very happy to see their mothers in the audience.
  • In 2015, she debuted as a DJ at the ROCK THE BOAT Music Festival. she has developed in multiple events as a DJ.
  • She participated in the “Black Christmas” event on December 24 as a DJ, along with other artists such as Kye Bum Zu, Mino, Zico Double K, Microdot, among others.
  • In 2018 she participated in the program PRODUCE 48 ranking in position #15, three places away from being in the top three. IZ*ONE.
  • On July 6, 2019 her contract with PLEDIS Entertainment she concluded, after approximately eight years with the agency.
  • In 2020, two years after PRODUCE 48 was revealed that she and Han Chowon they should have debuted and won in the #5 and #6 spots of the program. Despite this, Kaeun no longer wanted to talk about it and pursue her acting career.

Biography

Ka Eun was only 18 years old when she left Pledis Entertainment as a trainee to join After School. She spent her high school days in Japan, where she lived for three years in Kansai Prefecture. She will probably play a big role in After School activities in Japan. According to PLEDIS, Ka Eun went through intense training and has the most powerful vocal talent among all Pledis participants.

Because of her baby face and glamorous body, she has been identified as the new “Bagel Girl” of After School (Bagel: nickname for girls with cute baby faces and glamorous bodies).

Ka Eun made her official debut in South Korea through the new album that was released on June 21, 2012.

It is currently part of High Entertainmentand works mainly as an actress and model.

Kaeun (After School) Advertisement

  • KAIROS (Video Game) (2020)
  • Cordajour CF (2015)

Kaeun (After School) Drama

  • The Empire of Law (jTBC, 2022)
  • High Class (tvN, 2021)
  • Another Peaceful Day of Second Hand Items (Naver TV, 2021)
  • THE [email protected] (SBS Plus, 2017)
  • Trot Lovers (KBS2, 2014) Cameo

Kaeun (After School) Films

  • Motelier (2020)

Kaeun (After School) TV Programs

  • Produce 48 (Mnet, 2018)
  • Get It Beauty (OnStyle, 2016)
  • Roommate (SBS, 2014) Ep.14
  • Beauty Bible (KBS W, 2014)
  • Easy Korean Cooking (KBS, 2013) along with. E-Young

Kaeun (After School) Music Videos

  • Kye Bum Zu – Give It 2 U (feat. PO & Niihwa) (2015)
  • Kye Bum Zu ft Jung In – 28.5 (2014) besides Mingyu de Seventeen
  • New Ch& ft. Kyebumzu, Ji Hee Pil – YAHAGE (2014)

Kaeun (After School) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!