Justin Chon (BgA)

Contents

Member of: BgA

Stage name: Justin Jitae Chon

Gender: Male

Age: 41 years

Date of birth: May 29, 1981

Place of birth: Garden Grove, California, United States

Height: 1.67 m

Justin Chon Profile

About Justin Chon

Justin Chon (BgA) Facts

  • Chon is co-owner of three stores located in California called “the attic”.
  • Chon’s hobbies are surfing, skateboarding and snowboarding.
  • He learned to play the violin, and later played the guitar during his childhood with his father.
  • He is also an amateur dancer and creates short comedy videos on YouTube with his personal friends.
  • He married in October 2014 after a year of dating Sasha Egorova.
  • He has worked as a producer and writer for several films.
  • Together with a group of friends of Asian descent, he belongs to a K-pop parody group called BgA.

Biography

An American actor of South Korean descent, Chon was born in Garden Grove, Orange County, California, and raised in Irvine, California. His father, Sang, who works in the shoe business, was a child actor in black and white films in South Korea. Chon grew up watching his father’s films, which inspired him to pursue acting. His mother, Kyung, is a pianist and housewife. He started acting in 2000 in movies and later in series such as “Jack & Bobby” and “Taki and Luci”. He came to fame in 2006 when he played Peter Wu in the Disney Channel movie “Wendy Wu: Homecoming Warrior”. He also played Tony Lee in the Nickelodeon series “Just Jordan”. In 2008, he played Eric Yorkie in the movie “Twilight,” based on the novel by Stephenie Meyer. Justin reprised his role as Eric Yorkie in the sequel “Twilight, New Moon”.

Justin Chon (BgA) Drama

  • Dramaworld 2 (Viki, 2020)
  • Deception (2017)
  • Dr. Ken (2016)
  • Dramaworld (2016)
  • Sin City Saints (2015)
  • New Girl (2013)
  • House (2011)
  • Just Jordan (2007-2008)
  • The O.C. (2006)
  • Jack and Bobby (2005)

Justin Chon (BgA) Films

  • Taki & Luci And film Cut (2005)
  • Jack & Bobby (2005)
  • Wendy Wu: The Kung-Fu Girl (2006)
  • Puff, Puff, Pass (2006)
  • The O.C. (2006)
  • Fleetwood (2006)
  • Zoom! (2007)
  • Just Jordan (2007-2008)
  • Twilight (2008)
  • Ball’s Out: The Gary Houseman Story (2009)
  • Crossing Over (2009)
  • New Moon (2009)
  • Eclipse (2010)
  • Breaking Dawn Part 1 (2011)
  • From the Rough (2012)
  • Breaking Dawn Part 2 (2012)
  • 21 & Over (2013)
  • Seoul Searching (2015)
  • Man Up (2015)
  • Satanic (2016)
  • Heartbeats (2016)
  • Like Lambs (2016)
  • Gook (2017)

Justin Chon Links

Comments