Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jung WooYeon

Weight: 47kg
Height: 167cm
Real name: 류효영 / Ryu Hyo Young
Date of Birth: October 3, 2022

Jung WooYeon

About Jung WooYeon

Jung WooYeon Facts

  • Ex-Kpop Group:
  • Education: Gwangju Soongil High School
  • Hobbies Shopping, Reading
  • Specialties: Cooking, Performance
  • Religion: Catholicism
  • She won the Miss Chunhyang 2010 pageant.
  • She was appointed Goodwill Ambassador of Namwon City (June 2010).
  • Born about 1 minute after her sister Ryu Hwa Young.
  • Despite being a twin of Ryu Hwa Young the two can be differentiated by the small mole under Hyo Young’s right eye.
  • Hyo Young was discovered after she and her sister made an appearance on the SBS variety show Star King. Both were later hired at Core Contents Media, making their debut on Coed Schooly. T-ARA respectively.
  • Hyo Young is one of the original members of Coed School. At first, she was supposed to be at T-ara but Core Contents Media changed her mind.
  • In the videoclip of “Lovey-Dovey Plus” by SPEED is the girl who dances the longest and has the shortest hair, thus distinguishing her from her sister who has slightly longer hair than her and who appears near the end of the video clip.
  • On August 3, 2014, she requested the cancellation of her contract with MBK Entertainment to devote herself fully in acting in another agency.
  • The Seoul Central Court decided on March 10 to accept Ryu Hyo Young’s petition to terminate her contract with MBK Entertainment thus, she is now free to return to work. Ryu Hyo Young had notified her previous agency, Core Contents Media, the termination of her contract when the company filed for bankruptcy in February 2015. In October of the same year, Ryu Hyo Young filed a lawsuit requesting verification of the lack of effectiveness of exclusive contract. In December, she requested the removal of the effective termination of her exclusive contract.
  • Ryu Hyo Young’s lawyer commented, “The court issued the legal termination of the exclusive contract between Core Contents Media and Ryu Hyo Young. For MBK Entertainment, we cited the fact that Core Contents Media did not transfer ownership of Ryu Hyo Young to MBK Entertainment. We used that as evidence to request the termination.” she continued, “I hope that the misunderstandings surrounding Ryu Hyo Young will be cleared up after this latest decision.”
  • In August 2016, she signed a contract with the agency and Team Company.
  • On October 20, 2020, she signed a contract with Big Picture Entertainment and began using the stage name Jung Woo Yeon instead of her real name.

Jung WooYeon Advertisement

  • 2014: Beauty Vlog
  • 2013: Hollyshop

Jung WooYeon Drama

  • Be a Meal (MBC, 2021)
  • Grand Prince (CSTV, 2018)
  • Golden Pouch (MBC, 2016-2017)
  • Family Secrets (tvN, 2014-2015)
  • Wild Chives and Soy Bean Soup: 12 Years Reunion (JTBC, 2014)
  • School 2013 (KBS2 2012-2013)
  • The Greatest Love (MBC, 2011)
  • Jungle Fish 2 (KBS1, 2010)

Jung WooYeon Films

  • Jungle Fish 2 (2011)
  • In the Box (2011)

Jung WooYeon TV Programs

  • Gaon Chart K-Pop Awards (2013)

Jung WooYeon Music Videos

Jung WooYeon is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!