Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA)

Weight:
Height: 165 cm
Real name: 정채연/ Jung Chae Yeon
Date of Birth: December 1, 1997

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA)

About Jung Chaeyeon (DIA)

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: DIA
  • Ex-Project Group I.O.I
    • Position: Vocalist and Dancer.
  • Education School of Performing Arts Seoul (SOPA) (Graduate).
  • Specialties: Dance and Skating.
  • She trained for eight months before joining DIA.
  • She ordered food home so often that her number leaked out among the delivery people. Since then she has not been allowed to order food on her own.
  • On December 17, 2015, her temporary departure from the group was announced DIA due to its participation in the program PRODUCE 101.
  • May 11, 2016, YMC Entertainment announced her return to the DIA group the company will be promoting both in the group of I.O.I as in DIA the schedules between the two groups do not cross each other.
  • On the Video Star program, she admitted to having plastic surgery on her nose.
  • In the Music Bank broadcast of May 19, 2017 was special MC.
  • In January 2018, she traveled to Chile for the recordings of Law of the Jungle.

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA) Advertisement

  • 2018: Healing Bird (Hair and Body Care)
  • 2018: KT – and Data Box
  • 2018: Lotte Hi-Mart
  • 2017: Such Runner – Oh My Knight, Winter Vacation
  • 2017: KT Membership X G-Market
  • 2017: New Balance
  • 2017: BURGER KING
  • 2017: Legion of Heroes
  • 2017: Special Soldier
  • 2017: Jay Jun Cosmetic
  • 2017: JILL STUART (handbags)
  • 2017: LAMUCHA (jewelry)

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA) Collaborations

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA) Drama

  • The Golden Spoon (MBC, 2022)
  • Affection (KBS2, 2021)
  • Because It’s My First Love (Netflix, 2019)
  • To.Jenny (KBS2, 2018).
  • Love Pub (Naver TV, 2018)
  • Shall We Live Together (KBS2, 2018)
  • I am… (Naver TV, 2017)
  • Reunited Worlds (SBS, 2017)
  • 109 Unusual Things Have Happened (Naver TV, 2017)
  • Drinking Solo (tvN, 2016)
  • Sweet Temptation (Naver TV, 2015)

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA) Films

  • LALA (Live Again, Love Again) (2018)

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA) Awards

  • 2022 Korea First Brand Awards: Best Idol Actress
  • 2018 KBS Entertainment Awards Hot Issue Entertainer (To.Jenny)
  • 2018 Grimae Awards: Best New Actress
  • 2017 Korea First Brand Awards: Female Idol Actress
  • 2017 Asia Artist Awards Best New Actress Award

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA) TV Programs

  • The Barber of Seville (MBC Every1, 2019)
  • PRODUCE 48 (Mnet, 2018) Invited along with. I.O.I and BATHTUB ONE
  • SBS Inkigayo (SBS, 2018, as MC Together with Song Kang&. Mingyu)
  • Law of the Jungle (SBS, 2018)
  • Happy Together (KBS, 2018.01.11)
  • Master Key (SBS, 2017)
  • Battle Trip (KBS, 2017.09.10 Ep.65)
  • (FashionN) Follow Me 8 (2017)
  • Beauty Academy (2017, as MC)
  • 2016 SBS Drama Awards (12/31/16, as MC)
  • Eat Sleep Eat (tvN, 2016)
  • Hit the Stage (Mnet, 2016 besides Eun Jin)
  • Happy Together (KBS, 2016 besides Yoo Jung and Na Young)
  • Talents For Sale (KBS, 2016.06.29 besides Se Jeong)
  • Gag Concert (KBS2, 2016)
  • Two Yoo Project Sugar Man (JTBC, 2016 and 2015)
  • PRODUCE 101 (Mnet, 2016)
  • Escape Crisis No.1 (KBS2, 2015)
  • Hidden Singer (JTBC, 2015)
  • After School Club (Arirang TV, 2015)
  • 100 People, 100 Song (JTBC, 2015).
  • Show Me The Money (Mnet, 2015)

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA) TV Drama’s

  • Your Song & (together with Kim Sung Chul) subject of To.Jenny (2018)
  • Shadow (next to Yezi) theme for Wanted (2016)

Themes for TV Programs

  • Together (besides Seung Hee Basicky Janey) theme for Eat Sleep Eat (2016)

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA) Music Videos

  • VAV – THRILLA KILLA (2019)
  • DinDin – Super Super Lonely (2017)
  • Hui Hyeon X Somi X Yoo Jung X Chung Ha – Flower, Wind and You (2016).
  • M&D – Ulsanbawi (2016)
  • Elsie – I’m Good (feat. K.Will) (2015)

Jung Chaeyeon (DIA) is a member of:

DIA

DIA

BinChaenHyunSuS (DIA Sub-Unit)

BinChaenHyunSuS (DIA Sub-Unit)

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!