Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jung-A (After School)

Weight: 49 kg
Height: 167 cm
Real name: 김정아 / Kim Jung Ah
Date of Birth: August 2, 1983

Jung-A (After School)

About Jung-A (After School)

Jung-A (After School) Facts

  • Ex-Kpop Group: Kiss Five (2005) / After School (2009-2016)
    • Ex-Sub Group: AS RED
    • Position: Leader, 2nd vocalist and main dancer.
  • Education:
    • Kyungmin College (Dropout)
  • Fans Club: JungAngels,
  • Debut 2009.
  • Prior to joining After School she was in a group called Kiss Five in 2005.
  • She considers that her voice is husky and that this is her strong point as a singer.
  • In 2008 she was a backup dancer for Son Dam Bi in her single “Bad Boy” and appears in most of the live performances and in the MV of the song.
  • She has been living in a private residence in a shelter since 2011. she says she lives with her parents due to her health problems.
  • In the Strong Heart program, after the departure of the leader Kahi jung Ah announced that she will be the new leader, as she is the oldest in the group.
  • She was rumored to be dating professional basketball player named Jung Chang Young. The rumor started when some people pointed out that a celebrity and an athlete were allegedly hiding their relationship with messages. In a twitter status of Jung Ah she puts hearts and making a hashtag of #TheJung then puts #cy implying the initials of the name Chan Young. Soon netizens discovered that a status of the athlete she puts #JA tags of Jung Ah’s name. Also that they both follow each other on instagram with the pseudonym of “JJUNGAJJJJJUNGA” is Jung Ah “JJUNGCHANG_5” of Chang Young. After the rumors came out both started deleting the statuses.
  • She sells clothing on her website THE JUNG.
  • She announced her official graduation from After School. Pledis stated on January 28, “Jung Ah’s contract with the agency has ended, and she has naturally graduated from the group. We are sad to report this news to the fans who have supported Jung Ah all this time. We have spent a lot of time together with her talking about her graduation. For the development of both sides, as well as for better opportunities for Jung Ah, we have come to the conclusion to separate our ways. Jung Ah will continue her individual activities. Meanwhile, we are planning a graduation ceremony so she can meet the fans and wish her better things for the future. As for After School, the agency added, “Currently, the company is discussing After School’s activities.” Confirming that Jung Ah’s contract with the agency has ended and the group leader will be leaving after having stayed for 7 years.
  • On February 14, B.A.M. Company released a statement announcing Jung Ah’s exclusive contracts, Kim Ki Bumy Ryu Hyo Young with the agency and added that the three artists have great synergy together.
  • On August 24, 2017, a source from the actress’ agency stated that she will marry professional basketball player Jung Chang Young, a player of Changwon LG Sakers, who is 5 years younger than her and they have been dating for a year. A wedding ceremony will be held on April 28, 2018.
  • On April 26, 2019, it was revealed that Jung Ah is expecting her first child.
  • She revealed that her son was born on October 12, 2019, her name is Jung Joo Hoon.
  • On April 24, 2021 she announced via instagram that she was pregnant with her second child, a baby girl due in late 2021.

About Jung Ah

In 2000 she released a solo album titled “SZ 1 Album” and in 2005 she was a member of “Kiss Five”, releasing a single titled “Show Time”.

In 2008, while still a trainee, she participated as a dancer in the music video for the song “Bad Boy” by her agency partner Son Dam Bi.

He made her debut on January 15, 2009 as a member of the first generation of the group After School in January 2016, she graduated from After School thus officially leaving the group.

Jung-A (After School) Collaborations

  • J-STAR – Spring Summer (S.S) (feat. Young Ah) (2016)

Jung-A (After School) Drama

  • Justice Team (Naver TV, 2016)
  • You’re Beautiful (SBS, 2009) cameo

Movies

  • White Curse of the Melody (2011) cameo

Jung-A (After School) TV Programs

  • Beauty Bible (2014)
  • Reckless Family 2 (2012)
  • Playgirlz School Every 1 (MBC 2009)

Jung-A (After School) TV Drama’s

  • You’re Cute theme for Mail (2010)

Jung-A (After School) Music Videos

Jung-A (After School) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!