Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

June (IKON)

Weight: 72.8 kg
Height: 183cm
Real name: 구준회 / Koo Jun Hoe
Date of Birth: March 31, 1997

June (IKON)

About June (IKON)

June (IKON) Facts

  • K-Pop Group: iKON
    • Position: Vocalist and dancer.
  • Hobbies: Writing poems, jiu-jitsu, watching movies.
  • Specialty: Playing the guitar.
  • Languages: Korean and Japanese (fluent).
  • He auditioned for JYP and YG agencies several times, being rejected, but was finally accepted at YG after appearing on the audition program Kpop Star (the first rounds) and began training on April 18, 2012 with Team B.
  • He used to not like to sing, only to dance.
  • Appeared in the program Star King dancing to Michael Jackson songs when he was 12 years old. he also danced with members of the SHINee.
  • In 2012, Junhoe was part of a team made up of the judges of Kpop Star 1, where he was alongside Jasonfrom A.C.E and two other boys.
  • His favorite singers are Michael Jackson, Chris Brown, Usher and Ariana Grande.
  • In episode 6 of WIN, Park Bom from 2NE1 told him that he had a very good voice.
  • He competed in YG’s survival program, Mix & Match to be part of the new group iKON.
  • He was the fourth member confirmed to form iKON.
  • He is afraid of heights and insects.
  • At the Japan Hatch 1 fan-meeting, Jinhwan described it as the 4-year-old dongsaeng.
  • Junhoe is a bad swimmer. He never learned as a child and is afraid of the water. In this regard, he explained that he almost drowned once, and that he was Yunhyeong who saved him.
  • Hanbin described iKON as a family. Junhoe would be the little 4-year-old bad sister.
  • According to Jinhwan and Donghyuk junhoe, although he looks a bit rough on the outside, is gentle, sensitive and warm with the people around him, as well as shy with strangers.
  • Previously, he shared a room with Donghyuk and B.I.
  • He likes to write poems and show them to his classmates.
  • In his appearance in Talkmon, Junhoe mentioned that he has written more than 200 poems, and hopes to publish a book with them someday.

June (IKON) TV Programs

  • It’s Dangerous Beyond The Blankets (MBC, 2018)
  • Talkmon (TvN, 12.03.2018, together with. B.I)
  • Two Yoo Project – Sugar Man (JTBC, 11.02.2018, together with iKON)
  • King of Masked Singer (MBC, 04.02.2018)
  • Weekly Idol (MBC, 07.0.2018, together with iKON)
  • Knowing Bros (JTBC, 03.02.2018, together with. B.I, Bobby, Yunhyeong and Seung Ri from BIGBANG)
  • Idol School Trip (JTBC, 06.08.2017, besides iKON)
  • Fantastic Duo 2 (SBS, 2017)
  • Oppa Thinking (MBC, 15.07.2017, besides. B.I and Bobby)
  • Fantastic Duo 2 (SBS, 06/18/2017, besides iKON)
  • Weekly Idol (MBC, 07.07.2017, with iKON)
  • Kpop Star 5 (SBS, 2016)
  • Two Yoo Project – Sugar Man (JTBC, 19.01.2016, together with Bobby and Donghyuk)
  • Mix & Match (Mnet, 2014)
  • WINNER TV (Mnet, 2014, together with Team B)
  • WIN: WHO IS NEXT? (Mnet, 2013)
  • Kpop Star 1 (SBS, 2011)
  • Star King (SBS, 2009)

June (IKON) is a member of:

iKON

iKON

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!