Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jooheon (MONSTA X)

Weight: 69 kg
Height: 177 cm
Real name: 이주헌 / Lee Joo Heon
Date of Birth: October 6, 1994

Jooheon (MONSTA X)

About Jooheon (MONSTA X)

Jooheon (MONSTA X) Facts

  • Group K-Pop MONSTA X
    • Position: Rapper, Dancer and Vocalist.
  • Project Group: AND TEEN
    • Position: Rapper, Dancer and Vocalist.
  • Education:
    • Seoul Banwon Elementary School
    • Kyongwon Middle School
    • Hyundai High School
  • Motto: “Not to be false, to live honestly.”
  • Languages: Korean (Native Language) and English (Intermediate).
  • Skills: Rapping, freestyle, imitations.
  • Instruments: Drum and Drums.
  • Rolemodels: Michael Jackson
  • His birth name is Lee Ho Joon, but he changed it to Lee Ji Hwan when he was a teenager. Later he changed his name back to Lee Joo Heon.
  • He was part of the group-project Nuboyz.
  • He was the first to be chosen to form MONSTA X in the program NO.MERCY.
  • His song “OMG”, which will be released on his second mixtape, is part of the soundtrack of the American action movie “John Wick 2: A New Day to Kill”.
  • He participated in the composition and lyrics of the title track “Star” for BOYFRIEND’s new album “NEVER END”, he also helped in the composition of “Falling”.
  • He participated in SISTAR’s SHOWCASE in 2014, rapping on the song ” Naughty Hands”, when he was still a trainee.
  • He participated in SMTM4, was eliminated in the third round of the show, was about to return but was eliminated again in the 1:1 battle.
  • On May 31, 2020, he participated in the program King of Mask Singerwhere he played Look At Me from Lee Jung the episode in which it was presented was one of the highest rated in the history of the program.
  • He has 132 songs copyrighted under his name on KOMCA.
  • After his first appearance on the program Knowing Brother (Ep. 238), his name and age ranked #2 and #11 respectively in naver’s real-time searches.
  • His song “Smoky “, from his fourth MIXTAPE “PSYCHE “was chosen among the best B-Sides k-Pop’s 2020 K-Pop chart by MTV, achieving the #22 position.

Jooheon (MONSTA X) Collaborations

  • NS Yoon Ji – If You Love Me (Feat. Joo Heon (MONSTA X)) (2021)
  • Min Hyuk – Ongsimi (옹심이) (feat. Joo Heon) (2019).
  • Hyolyn – Slow (feat. Joo Heon) (2016)
  • J’kyun (feat. Joo Heon & Konsoul) – Bad X (2015)
  • Mad Clown (feat. Joo Heon) – Gang Value (2015)
  • San E & Hyolyn (feat. Joo Heon) – Coach Me (2015) (NO.MERCY)

Jooheon (MONSTA X) Music

Compositions

Jooheon (MONSTA X) Drama

  • High-end Crush (Naver TV Cast & Sohu, 2015)

MC

  • Show! Music Core (MBC, 2021) (17.04.2021) MC Special
  • Show! Music Core (MBC, 2016) (18.06.2016). together with Kim Min Jaey Chan Yeol
  • The Show (SBS MTV, 2015) (10/27/2015) together with Hyung Won and Ji Yeon

Jooheon (MONSTA X) Radio Programs

  • Kim Shin Young’s Noon Song of Hope (MBC FM4U, 2021) (09.06.2021) together with I.M
  • Jun Hyosung’s Dreaming Radio (MBC FM4U, 2021) (09.06.2021) together with I.M
  • Vogue Ship Show (NAVER NOW, 2020) Ep. 2

Jooheon (MONSTA X) TV Programs

  • No Prepare (28.01.2022) (Ep.13)
  • Wild Wild Quiz (skyTV, 2021) Ep. 12 together with Min Hyuk
  • Knowing Brother (JTBC, 2020) Ep. 238 (next to Shownu, Zico and Sunmi)
  • Idol Troops Camp (Seezn, 2020) (together with Shownu and Ki Hyun)
  • King of Mask Singer (MBC, 2020) (31.05.2020)
  • PRODUCE X 101 (Mnet, 2019) Guest trainer
  • Show! Audio Jockey (tvN, 2019) (17.03.2019) Ep. 1,2,3 and 4 (together with Won Ho, Min Hyuk and Ki Hyun)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS, 2019) (together with Min Hyuk)
  • Yum-Yum Yum-Yum (Mnet, 2018-2019) Ep. 4
  • Weekly Idol (MBC, 2018) Ep. 336 (along with Min Hyuk)
  • Tribe of Hip Hop (JTBC, 2016-2017)
  • Weekly Idol (MBC, 2016) Ep. 264 (together with Jackson, Da Hyun and SinB)
  • Celebrity Bromance (MBC, 2016) (together with Jackson)
  • Immortal Songs 2 (KBS, 2016) (01.23.2016) (next to Ryeo Wook)
  • Hello Counselor (KBS2, 2015) Ep. 242
  • Radio Star (MBC, 2015) (22.07.2015) Ep. 389
  • Show Me The Money 4 (Mnet, 2015) (03.07.2015)

Reality Show

  • MONSTA X’s NEWTROLAND (YouTube, 2020)
  • MONSTA X’s in on Vacation (Seezn, 2020)
  • Monsta X in Jeju (Vlive, 2019)
  • MONSTA X’s Puppy Day (YouTube, 2018-2019)
  • Monsta X-Ray (JTBC2, 2017-2018)
  • No Exit Broadcast (Vlive, 2017).
  • Right Now! (Mnet, 2016)
  • Deokspatch (YouTube, 2015-2016)
  • NO.MERCY (Mnet, 2014-2015).

Jooheon (MONSTA X) TV Drama’s

  • Ride Or Die (together with Kei) theme for Run On (2020)
  • Can’t Breathe (besides Ki Hyun) theme for Partners for Justice (2018)
  • Similar (next to Young Gi Go) theme for Mask (2015)
  • Attracted Woman (besides Ki Hyun) theme for Orange Marmalade (2015)

Jooheon (MONSTA X) Music Videos

Jooheon (MONSTA X) is a member of:

Y-TEEN (Starship collaboration)

Y-TEEN (Starship collaboration)

Starship Planet

Starship Planet

MONSTA X

MONSTA X

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!