Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Joo Young

Weight: 60kg
Height: 182cm
Real name: 김주영 / Kim Joo Young
Date of Birth: October 4, 2022

Joo Young

About Joo Young

Joo Young Facts

  • Debut 2010
  • Education Chugye University for the Arts, Department of Practical Music
  • Ideal Type: Hyorinfrom Sistar
  • Religion: Catholicism
    • Baptismal name: Leo
  • Signed with Starship Entertainment in 2014
  • He was famous for doing several covers. Among them, George Benson “Nothing’s Gonna Change My Love for You”.
  • He is a great friend of CNU from B1A4 they have known each other since school, they were part of a band.
  • It is part of the Starship Entertainment guardians headed by K.Will, Junggigo, Mad Clown Yoo Seung Wooy Brother Su
  • He has some tattoos, especially one on his arm where he has a Canna which is his favorite flower next to his mother’s face.
  • He went almost a month without updating his social media accounts, until through an interview during the filming of LOVELINE, fans unexpectedly found out that Jooyoung had enlisted in the Military Service.
  • He entered the Military Service prior to his new partnership with Hyolyn called LOVELINE.
  • STARSHIP entertainment revealed on December 19, 2015, that the singer enlisted in the Compulsory Military Service on November 26, 2015, and in August 2017 he finished his time in the Army.

Joo Young Collaborations

  • Hyolyn – Layin’ Low (Feat. Joo Young) (2022)
  • Goopy – 언제나 (Feat. Joo Young) (2019).
  • dana kim – Wasted times (Feat. Jooyoung, Mckdaddy) (2019)
  • THAMA – Questions (Feat. Joo Young) (2019)
  • Heat – 너의 나무 (Feat. Joo Young) (2019).
  • ANDN – 상 (Feat. Joo Young) (2018).
  • Primary – Baby (Feat. Joo Young) (2017).
  • Tako & J Hyung – 기다려줘 (besides Joo Young) (2017).
  • Kisum – You & Me (Feat. Joo Young) (2015)
  • Eluphant – 달로 와요 (Feat. Joo Young) (2015).
  • Crucial Star – AIA (Feat. Joo Young) (2015)
  • Mad Clown – Hide And Seek (Feat. Joo Young) (2015)
  • LYn – High Heel (Feat. Joo Young) (2013)
  • Grs풍 – Love Is Over (Feat. Joo Young) (2012)
  • Eluphant – 물병자리 (Feat. Joo Young) (2012).
  • JP – 가지말걸 그랬어 (심의에 안걸리는 버전) (Feat. Joo Young) (2011).
  • JP – 가지말걸 그랬어 (Feat. Joo Young) (2011).
  • Grs풍 – 가지마 (Feat. Joo Young) (2010)
  • Dok2 – It’s Me (Feat. Joo Young) (2009)
  • Artisan Beats & Minos – 햇볕이 내게로 오다 (Feat. Joo Young) (2009)

Joo Young Music

  • Won Ho – WITH YOU (2020)
  • dana kim – Going around (Feat. Sojuboi) (2020)
  • MONSTA X – Find you (2019)
  • GXXD – Just friends (Feat Goopy) (2019)
  • Eluphant – Evening Primrose (2015)
  • Kidoh – Cab On the Phone (2014)
  • B1A4 – Drive (Japanese Ver.) (2014)

Concerts

  • Starship X Label Busan Concert (2014.08.16)
  • Starship X Label Seoul Concert (2014.12.05)

Joo Young Awards

YearAwards
2009
  • CUVISM Magazine: Honey Voice of the Year
2014
  • SBS MTV The Show (11/25): “Erase” (With Hyorin)

Joo Young TV Programs

  • (Mnet) Breakers (2018)
  • (Mnet) NO.MERCY (2014,2015), as a juror.
  • (MBC) Weekly Idol (2015) with Mad Clown and Junggigo

Joo Young TV Drama’s

  • Here We Are subject for Find Me in Your Memory (2020)
  • I’ll Do It Everyday theme for Wok of Love (2018)
  • Can You Hear Me? theme for Remember (2016)

Joo Young is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!