Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jisoo (Busters)

Weight: 50kg
Height: 172cm
Real name: 정지수 / Jeong Ji Soo
Date of Birth: November 22, 2003

Jisoo (Busters)

About Jisoo (Busters)

Jisoo (Busters) Facts

  • Ex-K-Pop Group: BUSTERS (2017-2020)
    • Position: Vocalist, Rapper and Dancer.
    • Buster Color: Blue.
  • Education:
    • Namchom Elementary School (Graduate)
    • Namsa Junior High School (Graduated)
    • Lira Art High School (Music and Visual Content Department)
  • Models to follow: Suzy, Red Velvet and Kim So Hyun.
  • Religion: Protestant Christian.
  • Mascots: Three cats (Jenna, Haebom and Cherry)
  • Hobbies: Pastries.
  • During her participation in the “Idol Star Athletics Championships” participated in the 60m race, taking third place.
  • On August 6, 2020, its agency Marbling E&M Inc. announced that as of July 31, Ji Soo would no longer promote herself as a singer and member of BUSTERS to focus on her acting career along with future broadcasts.

Jisoo (Busters) Career

Pre-Debut

Jeong Ji Soo was born on November 22, 2003 in South Korea, Yongin.

Because of her active attitude and height, she was part of her high school basketball and pool team.

In her second year of elementary school, she discovered that she wanted to become a singer.

She began her training as an actress with supporting roles in some dramas “Five Enough” of KBS and “Scholar Who Walks the Night”. mBC, as well as a small appearance in the movie “The King..

History with BUSTERS: Debut and exit.

On November 27, 2017, she made her official debut as a member of the female group BUSTERS with its first single “Dream On..

On January 1, 2018, during the “Idol Star Athletics Championships” represented BUSTERS in the same event, she met Seung Hee from OH MY GIRL who accompanied her so that she would not be alone.

She and her partner Hyung Seo the fact that they were the faces of an advertising campaign for a cosmetic clinic outraged fans because at the time, both girls were minors. In addition, later on, she and Chae Yeon were to have a facial treatment, preparing for their return with “Pinky Promise” which once again made her fans uncomfortable.

On December 08, 2018, it was revealed that she was part of the Chorus of Korea this day was her last participation as a member.

In 2020, after the exit of Min Ji and Hyung Seo and days before the return of BUSTERS with “Paeonia” it was announced that she would be the new leader of the group.

On August 6, 2020, it was announced that it will officially exit from BUSTERS..

Solo career

Ji Soo decided to focus on her career as an actress and model, appearing in two episodes of Cheeze Films and the film in which she participated, “The Dragon Armor Coalition: Armored Saurus”, will be released in the second half of 2021.

Jisoo (Busters) Drama

  • Too Many Female Friends (Cheeze Film, 2021)
  • Convenience Store Truth Alba (Cheeze Film, 2021)
  • Five Enough (KBS, 2016)
  • Scholar Who Walks the Night (MBC, 2015)

Jisoo (Busters) Films

  • The Dragon Armor Coalition: Armored Saurus (2021)
  • The King (2017)

Jisoo (Busters) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!