Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jin (BTS)

Weight: 60 kg
Height: 179 cm
Real name: 김석진/ Kim Seok Jin
Date of Birth: December 4, 1992

Jin (BTS)

About Jin (BTS)

Jin (BTS) Facts

  • Group K-Pop BTS
    • Position Vocalist and Dancer.
    • Voice type: Tenor.
  • Languages: Korean (native language), Japanese (intermediate), Mandarin (intermediate) and English (intermediate).
  • Education:
    • Boseong High School
    • Boseong High School
    • Konkuk University Art Design College Department of Film (Theater Major) (Graduate)
    • Hanyang Cyber University
  • Hobbies: Cooking, playing Nintendo, reading manga.
  • Specialties: Swimming and snowboarding.
  • Instruments: Piano and Guitar.
  • Favorite colors: Pink and Blue.
  • Favorite actor: Leonardo DiCaprio.
  • Nicknames: Car Door Guy, Third from the left, Jinnie, Worldwide Handsome.
  • When he was 15 years old, he was discovered on the street by a representative from SM Entertainment saw him on the street and invited him to an audition, but Jin thought it was a scam and didn’t go.
  • While in college he was discovered again on the street by a casting director from BigHit who decided to follow him after seeing him get off the bus, although he thought it was a joke again, the director managed to convince him to audition for the company and he finally joined the company BigHit Entertainment in 2012.
  • As a student at Konguk University in the theater department, he auditioned to be an actor. However, the company believed he had potential as an idol, so despite having no previous singing or dancing experience, he ended up becoming a trainee for the project. BTS.
  • His older brother introduced him to the world of Hip-Hop when he was around 11 years old
  • He has participated in the production of the rap of RM at “No more dream” and in the songs “Love is not over “, “Fun boys” among others.
  • He learned to play guitar, making his breakthrough known at a fan meeting in Japan, where he played the acoustic version of “Boy In Luv”.
  • On May 8, 2015, he performed a special Father’s Day cover of the song “Mom” from Ra.D.
  • On August 29, 2016, at the ISACs, while participating in a football game, a player from the opposing team accidentally elbowed him in the nose causing it to bleed. He had to be taken to the hospital and was unable to continue participating.
  • He wrote, in almost its entirety, his solo song “AWAKE “which was included in the group’s album “Wings “.
  • He sang for the first time in an OST along with V for the drama Hwarang: The Poet Warrior Youth.
  • He made a special collaboration with Jung Kook for the fourth anniversary of BTS of the song “So Far Away” of the MIXTAPE of Suga.
  • Jin was included in the list of the 9 icons with the most beautiful facial features according to South Koreans, along with Song Hye Kyo, Kim Tae Hee, Suzy, Kai, IU, Irene from Red Velvet, L from INFINITE, and Tzuyu from TWICE.
  • For the album Love Yourself “Answer” got a solo song “EPIPHANY “.
  • He appeared for the first time on TC Candler’s “The 100 Most Handsome Faces of 2018” list ranking #47.
    • In 2019 ranked #44
    • In 2020 it ranked #39
  • In December 2018 he entered the top 10 of the “Best face in the World”, after being selected among 18,000 male faces.
  • After receiving more than 1,504,602 votes, he won the “Best of the Best” award.
  • He made a cameo with Jung Kook for the MV of Agust D대취타 (Daechwita) ” from the album “D-2” playing a citizen who is tapped on his shoulder by Agust D and causing him to turn around by absentmindedly tapping a fishing rod to Jung Kook and a small fight breaks out.
  • On December 25, his agency confirmed that he tested positive for COVID-19 as did his partner.

Jin (BTS) Music

Compositions
  • BTS – Outro: Circle Room Cypher (2013)
  • BTS – Other: Propose (2014)
  • BTS – Outro: Love is Not Over (2015)
  • BTS – 흥탄소년단 (Boyz with Fun) (2015).
  • BTS – Love is Not Over (Full Leigth Edition) (2016)
  • BTS – Awake (2016)
  • Jin – Tonight (2019)
  • BTS – Moon (2020)
  • BTS – In the Soop (2020)
  • BTS – Stay (2020)
  • Jin – Abyss (2020)

Jin (BTS) Films

  • Break the Silence: The Movie (2020) Documentary
  • Bring the Soul: The Movie (2019) Documentary
  • Love Yourself in Seoul (2019) Documentary
  • Burn the Stage: The Movie (2018) Documentary

Jin (BTS) TV Programs

  • KBS Gayo Daechukjae (KBS, 28.12.2018, special MC, with con con con Chan Yeol and Da Hyun)
  • KBS Gayo Daechukjae (KBS, 12/29/2017, with. Chan Yeol, Sana and Irene)
  • Please Take Care My Refrigerator (23.10.2017, with. Jimin) Ep. 152 and 153
  • Let’s Eat Dinner Together (2017, with. Jung Kook)ep. 50
  • Hello Conselor (2017, with Ji Min)
  • Top 3 Chef King (07.01.2017, besides J-Hope)
  • Law of the Jungle (2016)
  • M! Countdown (Mnet, 20.10.2016, MC Special, besides. Jimin)
  • Idol Chef King (09/14/2016).
  • Inkigayo (SBS, 15.05.2016. MC Special, together with RM)

Acknowledgments

  • 2018 Korean Popular Culture & Arts Awards Hwagwan Orders of Cultural Merit

Jin (BTS) TV Drama’s

  • Yours theme for Jirisan (2021)
  • Even If I Die, It’s You (besides V) theme for Hwarang: The Poet Warrior Youth (2016)

Jin (BTS) Music Videos

  • SUGA (Agust D) – 대취타 (Daechwita) (2020)
  • Jo Kwon – I’m Da One (2012)

Jin (BTS) is a member of:

BTS

BTS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!