Trending: aespa   BTS   BlackPink   NCT   Stray Kids   ATEEZ   SEVENTEEN   TWICE   GOT7    ENHYPEN   TXT     PURPLE KISS   WayV    ITZY   SHINee

Jihyun (4MINUTE)

Weight: 49kg
Height: 167cm
Real name: 남지현 / Nam Ji Hyun
Date of Birth: January 9, 1990

Jihyun (4MINUTE)

About Jihyun (4MINUTE)

Jihyun (4MINUTE) Facts

  • Former Kpop group: 4MINUTE (2009-2016)
    • Position: Leader, Dancer and Vocalist
  • Education Sangmyeong University (Major Ballet)
  • Hobbies: Random dances, English, Cooking
  • Specialties Ballet, Dance
  • In the past she was part of the record company JYP Entertainment where she was training severely.
  • She is a ballet dancer and has loved dancing since she was a little girl.
  • She is afraid of snakes, insects, fireworks and water.
  • On February 24, 2015, she graduated from Sangmyung University receiving a bachelor’s degree in dance (specifically contemporary ballet). In addition. she received a lifetime achievement award at the graduation ceremony.
  • On June 16, 2016, Cube Entertainment announced the breakup of the group. 4MINUTE the girls’ contract had expired days before and Ji Hyun, Ga Yoon, Ji Yoon and So Hyun decided not to renew it.
  • On September 30, 2016, she joined Artist Company agency, to focus on her acting career.
  • On December 12, 2017, she changed her stage name from Nam Ji Hyun to Son Ji Hyun.

About Ji Hyun

Ji Hyun joined Cube Entertainment after being recommended by JYPE’s recruitment department during the search for members to form 4Minute. She was announced by Cube Ent. as a member and leader of the group 4Minute in May 2009. She debuted along with the other members with the single “Hot Issue” on June 10 of the same year.

On June 16, 2016, she left the agency Cube Entertainment after the disintegration of 4Minute. A few months later, she signed a contract with Artist Company.

Jihyun (4MINUTE) Advertisement

  • B&A (2016)

Jihyun (4MINUTE) Drama

  • Why Her? (SBS, 2022)
  • Love is Annoying, But I Hate Being Lonely (MBC Every1, 2020)
  • When the Devil Calls Your Name (tvN, 2019)
  • Monkey and Dog Romance (Kakao TV, 2018)
  • Grand Prince (CSTV, 2018)
  • Strongest Deliveryman (KBS2, 2017).
  • My Little Baby (MBC, 2016)
  • Never Die (Naver TV Cast, 2015)
  • Love Cell (Naver TV Cast, 2014)
  • Marriage Not Dating (tvN, 2014) Cameo Ep. 1
  • Love For Ten – Generation of Youth (Daum, 2013)
  • Miss Panda & Hedgehog (Channel A, 2012) Cameo Ep. 16
  • Monstar (tvN-Mnet, 2013) Cameo Ep. 12
  • Couple Clinic: Love and War (KBS2, 2013)
  • The 3rd Hospital (tvN, 2012) Cameo Ep. 6
  • A Thousand Kisses (MBC, 2011)
  • It’s Okay, Daddy’s Girl (SBS, 2010)
  • Unstoppable High Kick (MBC, 2006) Cameo

Jihyun (4MINUTE) Films

  • Trade Your Love (2019)
  • Ready Action Youth (2014)
  • Midnight FM (2010) Cameo

Jihyun (4MINUTE) TV Programs

  • Romantic & Idol TVN (tvN, 2012-2013)
  • She and Car (MBC LIFE, 2012)
  • Director Cut Season 2 (MNET, 2011)
  • God of Cookery (2011)
  • Mr. Teacher (2011)

Jihyun (4MINUTE) TV Drama’s

  • Only You (next to Jenyer) theme for Love For Ten – Generation of Youth (2013)

Jihyun (4MINUTE) Music Videos

Jihyun (4MINUTE) is a member of:

NO MEMBERS

Share if you like this

Website Feedback

We are actively developing KPopList to become a comprehensive database for everything K-Pop related.

Click here to give feedback!